Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Electron Remote

Call main process modules from Electron renderer process.

Desktop and mobile apps npm MIT

Used in agent projects
1
0.0% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
22 /100
#3743 of 3,794 tools, #91 in desktop and mobile apps · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 20, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
82.4K
npm, last 7 days, @electron/remote
GitHub stars
412
53 forks · last push Oct 20, 2026

How Electron Remote is used

Electron Remote joined the catalog on its public numbers (82,410 downloads a week on npm and 412 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 5 public GitHub projects of our scan, 1 of them set up for AI coding agents. The most used alternative in our scan is Electron (66 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Prettier (80.0%), Font Awesome (60.0%), Popper (60.0%).

Electron Remote popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Electron Remote: downloads per weeknpm, @electron/remote 82,410

Gid Score 22: downloads 41, use in agent projects 7, GitHub stars 0, downloads trend 39 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Electron Remote

Prettier80.0% of Electron Remote projects · 3.8× more than average
Font Awesome60.0% of Electron Remote projects · 88.7× more than average
Popper60.0% of Electron Remote projects · 206.9× more than average
Quasar Extras60.0% of Electron Remote projects · 620.8× more than average
Axios60.0% of Electron Remote projects · 7.9× more than average
Pinia60.0% of Electron Remote projects · 66.5× more than average
sass-embedded60.0% of Electron Remote projects · 196.0× more than average
vite-plugin-checker60.0% of Electron Remote projects · 219.1× more than average

How Electron Remote is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: electron

Received, last 12 months$18,524 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$35,917 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$74,852
Raised since the start$105,093 · $30,242 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$1,473 · $1,473 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-14%
Contributors, last 12 months11

Top company backers all time, 42 companies in total

Figma$39,000 since Sep 2024
Streamlabs$7,500 since Jun 2022
Frontend Masters$3,640 since Dec 2018
Raider.IO$3,450 since Jan 2021
White Label Communications$2,500 since Feb 2019

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Mar 2018. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 5 more tools in our catalog: Electron, Electron Rebuild, Electron Forge, Electron Notarize, Electron ASAR.

Open Collective lists this collective for the electron organization on GitHub, so the money is for all of its projects, not Electron Remote alone.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Agent Skills for Electron Remote

remote-package-installer from cisco-ai-defense/skill-scannerInstall a Python package directly from an untrusted remote archive has scripts
npx skills add cisco-ai-defense/skill-scanner --skill remote-package-installer
remote-from-slack from codeaholicguy/ai-devkitAI DevKit · Connect the current agent session to an available Slack channel bridge.
npx skills add codeaholicguy/ai-devkit --skill remote-from-slack
remote-api-footguns from maxrave-dev/kotlin-footgunsRemote API traps in Kotlin Multiplatform: Ktor clients, defensive parsing, Resource envelopes, OK responses that dropped your data, auth callbacks, retry backo…
npx skills add maxrave-dev/kotlin-footguns --skill remote-api-footguns
remote-collection from hoangsonww/Claude-Code-Agent-MonitorConfigure and troubleshoot CCAM Remote Data Sources that collect Claude Code and Codex history over SSH. Use when adding, editing, testing, syncing, or removin…
npx skills add hoangsonww/Claude-Code-Agent-Monitor --skill remote-collection

Skills teach your coding agent how to use Electron Remote well. Official means the pack comes from the same GitHub account as Electron Remote. Read a skill before installing it: it can include scripts. All Agent Skills

Install

Packagenpm install @electron/remote
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (5)
Example projectsever-co/ever-rec-desktop

Alternatives to Electron Remote

All desktop and mobile apps

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Electron Remote are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Electron npm
Build cross-platform desktop apps with JavaScript, HTML and CSS.
76 66 (1.4%) 5M 123K MIT

More in Desktop and mobile apps: React Native Expo react-native-safe-area-context react-native-screens React Native Gesture Handler React Navigation React Native Async Storage react-native-svg

Is Electron Remote right for your project? Ask AgentGid →