Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Quasar Extras

Fonts, icons and animations for the Quasar framework.

UI components and icons npm MIT

Used in agent projects
6
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
48 /100
#1750 of 3,794 tools, #95 in ui components and icons · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
186K
npm, last 7 days, @quasar/extras
GitHub stars
27.2K
3,663 forks · last push Oct 19, 2026

How Quasar Extras is used

Quasar Extras joined the catalog on its public numbers (185,562 downloads a week on npm and 27,200 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 12 public GitHub projects of our scan, 6 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use Vue (91.7%), Prettier (83.3%), Pinia (75.0%).

Quasar Extras popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Quasar Extras: downloads per weeknpm, @quasar/extras 185,562
Quasar Extras: GitHub starsquasarframework/quasar 27,200

Gid Score 48: downloads 48, use in agent projects 20, GitHub stars 67, downloads trend 60 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Quasar Extras

Vue91.7% of Quasar Extras projects · 33.9× more than average
Prettier83.3% of Quasar Extras projects · 4.0× more than average
Pinia75.0% of Quasar Extras projects · 83.1× more than average
vite-plugin-checker66.7% of Quasar Extras projects · 243.5× more than average
ESLint91.7% of Quasar Extras projects · 2.5× more than average
Tailwind CSS83.3% of Quasar Extras projects · 2.6× more than average
vue-tsc50.0% of Quasar Extras projects · 32.3× more than average
vue-eslint-parser41.7% of Quasar Extras projects · 129.3× more than average

By coding agent

GitHub Copilot0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Quasar Extras as a dependency.

How Quasar Extras is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: Quasar Framework

Received, last 12 months$3,041 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$5,250 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$9,340
Raised since the start$23,867 · $14,527 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$217 · $217 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-44%
Contributors, last 12 months2

Top company backers all time

debricked AB$14,750 since Apr 2020
BairesDev$10,250 since Jul 2023
Kasinosivut$250 since Oct 2020
N-iX Ltd$250 since Nov 2025
Web Traffic Booster$30 since Mar 2022

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Apr 2020. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

Open Collective lists quasarframework/quasar as this collective's repository.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@rstoenescu86 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work.

Ways to fund Quasar Extras

GitHub Sponsors Own page

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub and in the npm package. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install @quasar/extras
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (12)
Example projectspatrickmonteiro/quasar-dashboard-pro

Alternatives to Quasar Extras

All ui components and icons

In our scan, none of the most used tools in UI components and icons does the same job as Quasar Extras: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in UI components and icons: Lucide React Class Variance Authority Radix UI Sonner cmdk React Day Picker Vaul react-resizable-panels

Is Quasar Extras right for your project? Ask AgentGid →