Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Electron Forge

Builds, packages and publishes Electron apps.

Desktop and mobile apps npm MIT

Used in agent projects
5
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 22 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
50 /100
#1464 of 3,794 tools, #23 in desktop and mobile apps · ranking
Rank in desktop and mobile apps
#58 of 93
by use in those projects
Downloads
1.1M
npm, last 7 days, @electron-forge/cli
GitHub stars
7,161
651 forks · last push Oct 20, 2026

How Electron Forge is used

Electron Forge is a dependency in 5 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 22 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is electron-builder (55 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Electron (95.5%), Vite (59.1%), React (68.2%).

Electron Forge popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Electron Forge: downloads per weeknpm, @electron-forge/cli 635,109
Electron Forge: GitHub starselectron/forge 7,161

Gid Score 50: downloads 65, use in agent projects 29, GitHub stars 44, downloads trend 62 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Electron Forge

Electron95.5% of Electron Forge projects · 89.8× more than average
Vite59.1% of Electron Forge projects · 3.0× more than average
React68.2% of Electron Forge projects · 2.1× more than average
TypeScript86.4% of Electron Forge projects · 1.6× more than average
dotenv45.5% of Electron Forge projects · 2.9× more than average
Testing Library36.4% of Electron Forge projects · 3.6× more than average
react-markdown31.8% of Electron Forge projects · 8.1× more than average
remark-gfm31.8% of Electron Forge projects · 8.7× more than average

From all 22 projects in our scan that use Electron Forge, including the dependency samples.

How Electron Forge is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: electron

Received, last 12 months$18,524 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$35,917 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$74,852
Raised since the start$105,093 · $30,242 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$1,473 · $1,473 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-14%
Contributors, last 12 months11

Top company backers all time, 42 companies in total

Figma$39,000 since Sep 2024
Streamlabs$7,500 since Jun 2022
Frontend Masters$3,640 since Dec 2018
Raider.IO$3,450 since Jan 2021
White Label Communications$2,500 since Feb 2019

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Mar 2018. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 5 more tools in our catalog: Electron, Electron Rebuild, Electron Notarize, Electron ASAR, Electron Remote.

Open Collective lists this collective for the electron organization on GitHub, so the money is for all of its projects, not Electron Forge alone.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@malept2 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work.

Ways to fund Electron Forge

GitHub Sponsors Tidelift

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install @electron-forge/cli
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (20), Python (1), Next.js (1)
Example projectsremix-project-org/remix-project, lidangzzz/OnlySpecs, rwliebs/Dossier, geckse/n8n-desk, zhu1090093659/CodeConductor

Alternatives to Electron Forge

All desktop and mobile apps

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Electron Forge are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
electron-builder npm
Complete solution to package and distribute Electron apps for macOS, Windows and Linux.
66 55 (1.1%) 3.7M 14.7K MIT

More in Desktop and mobile apps: React Native Expo react-native-safe-area-context react-native-screens React Native Gesture Handler React Navigation React Native Async Storage react-native-svg

Is Electron Forge right for your project? Ask AgentGid →