Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Electron Notarize

Notarizes Electron apps for macOS.

Desktop and mobile apps npm MIT

Used in agent projects
4
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 30 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
45 /100
#2023 of 3,794 tools, #43 in desktop and mobile apps · ranking
Rank in desktop and mobile apps
#64 of 93
by use in those projects
Downloads
4.6M
npm, last 7 days, @electron/notarize
GitHub stars
193
42 forks · last push Oct 20, 2026

How Electron Notarize is used

Electron Notarize is a dependency in 4 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 30 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. Projects that use it most often also use Electron (100.0%), electron-builder (100.0%), Vite (90.0%).

Electron Notarize popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Electron Notarize: downloads per weeknpm, @electron/notarize 4,637,486
Electron Notarize: GitHub starselectron/notarize 193

Gid Score 45: downloads 78, use in agent projects 33, GitHub stars 0, downloads trend 64 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Electron Notarize

Electron100.0% of Electron Notarize projects · 94.1× more than average
electron-builder100.0% of Electron Notarize projects · 112.9× more than average
Vite90.0% of Electron Notarize projects · 4.6× more than average
Electron Updater86.7% of Electron Notarize projects · 256.2× more than average
better-sqlite386.7% of Electron Notarize projects · 35.9× more than average
react-markdown83.3% of Electron Notarize projects · 21.3× more than average
remark-gfm83.3% of Electron Notarize projects · 22.8× more than average
Electron Rebuild80.0% of Electron Notarize projects · 620.8× more than average

From all 30 projects in our scan that use Electron Notarize, including the dependency samples.

How Electron Notarize is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: electron

Received, last 12 months$18,524 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$35,917 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$74,852
Raised since the start$105,093 · $30,242 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$1,473 · $1,473 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-14%
Contributors, last 12 months11

Top company backers all time, 42 companies in total

Figma$39,000 since Sep 2024
Streamlabs$7,500 since Jun 2022
Frontend Masters$3,640 since Dec 2018
Raider.IO$3,450 since Jan 2021
White Label Communications$2,500 since Feb 2019

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Mar 2018. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 5 more tools in our catalog: Electron, Electron Rebuild, Electron Forge, Electron ASAR, Electron Remote.

Open Collective lists this collective for the electron organization on GitHub, so the money is for all of its projects, not Electron Notarize alone.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Install

Packagenpm install @electron/notarize
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (29), Next.js (1)
Example projectsLeagueAkari/LeagueAkari, zhu1090093659/CodeConductor, heyallencao/NoonFlow, AimeBox/aime-box, nullxnothing/daemon

Alternatives to Electron Notarize

All desktop and mobile apps

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Desktop and mobile apps does the same job as Electron Notarize: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Desktop and mobile apps: React Native Expo react-native-safe-area-context react-native-screens React Native Gesture Handler React Navigation React Native Async Storage react-native-svg

Is Electron Notarize right for your project? Ask AgentGid →