Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Electron ASAR

Create and extract Electron app archive packages for distribution.

Desktop and mobile apps npm MIT

Used in agent projects
2
0.0% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
48 /100
#1754 of 3,794 tools, #33 in desktop and mobile apps · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 20, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
5M
npm, last 7 days, @electron/asar
GitHub stars
2,879
267 forks · last push Oct 20, 2026

How Electron ASAR is used

Electron ASAR joined the catalog on its public numbers (5,006,312 downloads a week on npm and 2,879 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 6 public GitHub projects of our scan, 2 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use Electron (83.3%), React (100.0%), electron-builder (66.7%).

Electron ASAR popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Electron ASAR: downloads per weeknpm, @electron/asar 5,006,312

Gid Score 48: downloads 79, use in agent projects 10, GitHub stars 29, downloads trend 68 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Electron ASAR

Electron83.3% of Electron ASAR projects · 78.4× more than average
React100.0% of Electron ASAR projects · 3.1× more than average
electron-builder66.7% of Electron ASAR projects · 75.2× more than average
esbuild66.7% of Electron ASAR projects · 14.3× more than average
Vite66.7% of Electron ASAR projects · 3.4× more than average
yaml50.0% of Electron ASAR projects · 16.1× more than average
TypeScript100.0% of Electron ASAR projects · 1.8× more than average
tsx50.0% of Electron ASAR projects · 3.3× more than average

How Electron ASAR is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: electron

Received, last 12 months$18,524 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$35,917 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$74,852
Raised since the start$105,093 · $30,242 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$1,473 · $1,473 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-14%
Contributors, last 12 months11

Top company backers all time, 42 companies in total

Figma$39,000 since Sep 2024
Streamlabs$7,500 since Jun 2022
Frontend Masters$3,640 since Dec 2018
Raider.IO$3,450 since Jan 2021
White Label Communications$2,500 since Feb 2019

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Mar 2018. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 5 more tools in our catalog: Electron, Electron Rebuild, Electron Forge, Electron Notarize, Electron Remote.

Open Collective lists this collective for the electron organization on GitHub, so the money is for all of its projects, not Electron ASAR alone.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Install

Packagenpm install @electron/asar
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (4), Next.js (1), Rust (1)
Example projectsModole/laobos-agent-studio, jcosta33/sourdaw, ndunl075/hydra

Alternatives to Electron ASAR

All desktop and mobile apps

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Desktop and mobile apps does the same job as Electron ASAR: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Desktop and mobile apps: React Native Expo react-native-safe-area-context react-native-screens React Native Gesture Handler React Navigation React Native Async Storage react-native-svg

Is Electron ASAR right for your project? Ask AgentGid →