Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Slack Bolt

Framework for building Slack apps and bots with simplified event handling.

SDKs for hosted services npm MIT Chat bots

Used in agent projects
26
0.5% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
48 /100
#1700 of 3,794 tools, #81 in sdks for hosted services · ranking
Rank in sdks for hosted services
#28 of 253
by use in those projects
Downloads
1.6M
npm, last 7 days, @slack/bolt
GitHub stars
2,949
442 forks · last push Oct 19, 2026

How Slack Bolt is used

Slack Bolt is a dependency in 26 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (0.5% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #28 of 253 in sdks for hosted services. Projects that use it most often also use dotenv (92.3%), Croner (88.5%), grammY (88.5%). It is more common in projects set up for OpenClaw (6.8%) than for GitHub Copilot (0.2%).

Slack Bolt popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Slack Bolt: downloads per weeknpm, @slack/bolt 1,621,022
Slack Bolt: GitHub starsslackapi/bolt-js 2,949

Gid Score 48: downloads 68, use in agent projects 40, GitHub stars 30, downloads trend 45 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Slack Bolt

dotenv92.3% of Slack Bolt projects · 5.9× more than average
Croner88.5% of Slack Bolt projects · 127.7× more than average
grammY88.5% of Slack Bolt projects · 133.9× more than average
JSON5 (JavaScript)84.6% of Slack Bolt projects · 101.0× more than average
qrcode-terminal84.6% of Slack Bolt projects · 145.9× more than average
tsx84.6% of Slack Bolt projects · 5.6× more than average
Clack Prompts80.8% of Slack Bolt projects · 80.9× more than average
Pi-AI80.8% of Slack Bolt projects · 179.1× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code0.7% of projects set up for it
OpenClaw6.8% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI2.8% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Slack Bolt as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install @slack/bolt
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (21), Python (5)
Example projectsBitterbot-AI/bitterbot-desktop, ArgentAIOS/argentos-core, raucvr/Group-Goki, geongeorge/nakedclaw, hashSTACS-Global/EnClaws

Alternatives to Slack Bolt

All sdks for hosted services

In our scan, none of the most used tools in SDKs for hosted services does the same job as Slack Bolt: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in SDKs for hosted services: Supabase JS Supabase SSR AWS SDK for JavaScript (S3) Resend Stripe (JavaScript) Supabase CLI Firebase Stripe.js

Is Slack Bolt right for your project? Ask AgentGid →