Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Croner

JavaScript cron expression parser and task scheduler with no dependencies, for all environments.

Jobs, queues and workflows npm MIT

Used in agent projects
43
0.9% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
56 /100
#1048 of 3,794 tools, #7 in jobs, queues and workflows · ranking
Rank in jobs, queues and workflows
#2 of 37
by use in those projects
Downloads
6.1M
npm, last 7 days, croner
GitHub stars
2,611
77 forks · last push Oct 18, 2026

How Croner is used

Croner is a dependency in 43 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (0.9% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #2 of 37 in jobs, queues and workflows. The most used alternative in our scan is node-cron (37 projects). Projects that use it most often also use tsx (86.0%), yaml (86.0%), dotenv (83.7%). It is more common in projects set up for OpenClaw (11.7%) than for Cursor (0.2%).

Croner popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Croner: downloads per weeknpm, croner 6,069,388
Croner: GitHub starshexagon/croner 2,611

Gid Score 56: downloads 80, use in agent projects 46, GitHub stars 28, downloads trend 59 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Croner

tsx86.0% of Croner projects · 5.7× more than average
yaml86.0% of Croner projects · 27.7× more than average
dotenv83.7% of Croner projects · 5.4× more than average
ws83.7% of Croner projects · 26.7× more than average
Clack Prompts81.4% of Croner projects · 81.5× more than average
chalk81.4% of Croner projects · 28.2× more than average
Commander81.4% of Croner projects · 29.4× more than average
JSON5 (JavaScript)81.4% of Croner projects · 97.2× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code1.2% of projects set up for it
OpenClaw11.7% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot0.6% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI3.4% of projects set up for it
Cursor0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Croner as a dependency.

How Croner is funded

Most funded tools

GitHub Sponsors

@Hexagon1 current sponsor

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work.

Ways to fund Croner

GitHub Sponsors Own page PayPal

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub and in the npm package. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install croner
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (34), Python (9)
Example projectsBitterbot-AI/bitterbot-desktop, ArgentAIOS/argentos-core, raucvr/Group-Goki, yzstory/pomeloclaw, geongeorge/nakedclaw

Alternatives to Croner

All jobs, queues and workflows

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Croner are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
node-cron npm
Job scheduling for Node.js with overlap prevention and distributed coordination.
56 37 (0.8%) 3M 3,282 ISC
BullMQ npm
Fast, reliable Redis-backed queue for jobs and messages in Node.js.
62 34 (0.7%) 5.8M 9,522 MIT
Inngest npm
Durable execution, events and queues platform for reliable workflows and background jobs.
54 17 (0.4%) 1.4M 1,016 Apache-2.0
cron npm · new in the catalog
Runs cron jobs in Node.js.
55 6 (0.1%) 3.9M 8,952 MIT

More in Jobs, queues and workflows: APScheduler Celery croniter schedule p-queue Workflow DevKit Kombu amqplib

Is Croner right for your project? Ask AgentGid →