Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Pi-AI

Unified LLM API with automatic model discovery and provider configuration.

Model SDKs npm MIT

Deprecated on npmThe maintainers' note: “please use @earendil-works/pi-ai instead going forward” Check an alternative before starting a new project with it.
Used in agent projects
28
0.6% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
61 /100
#675 of 3,794 tools, #16 in model sdks · ranking
Rank in model sdks
#12 of 79
by use in those projects
Downloads
293K
npm, last 7 days, @mariozechner/pi-ai
GitHub stars
117K
14.9K forks · last push Oct 20, 2026

How Pi-AI is used

Pi-AI is a dependency in 28 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (0.6% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #12 of 79 in model sdks. The most used alternative in our scan is AI SDK (273 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Croner (96.4%), JSON5 (JavaScript) (96.4%), Commander (92.9%). It is more common in projects set up for OpenClaw (8.5%) than for GitHub Copilot (0.3%).

Pi-AI popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Pi-AI: downloads per weeknpm, @mariozechner/pi-ai 670,590
Pi-AI: GitHub starsbadlogic/pi-mono 116,548

Gid Score 61: downloads 52, use in agent projects 40, GitHub stars 91, downloads trend 68 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Pi-AI

Croner96.4% of Pi-AI projects · 139.2× more than average
JSON5 (JavaScript)96.4% of Pi-AI projects · 115.1× more than average
Commander92.9% of Pi-AI projects · 33.5× more than average
markdown-it92.9% of Pi-AI projects · 88.7× more than average
tsx92.9% of Pi-AI projects · 6.2× more than average
Vitest92.9% of Pi-AI projects · 4.5× more than average
Clack Prompts89.3% of Pi-AI projects · 89.4× more than average
Pi Agent Core89.3% of Pi-AI projects · 221.7× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code0.8% of projects set up for it
OpenClaw8.5% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI3.4% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot0.3% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Pi-AI as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install @mariozechner/pi-ai
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (18), Python (10)
Example projectsBitterbot-AI/bitterbot-desktop, raucvr/Group-Goki, geongeorge/nakedclaw, hashSTACS-Global/EnClaws, smithersbot/smithersbot

Alternatives to Pi-AI

All model sdks

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Pi-AI are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
AI SDK npm
Vercel's unified SDK for building AI apps with OpenAI, Anthropic, Google and more.
80 273 (5.7%) 18.4M 27.4K Apache-2.0
Ollama JavaScript Library npm
Official JavaScript client library for Ollama to run and interact with local language models.
50 29 (0.6%) 454K 4,392 MIT
Groq SDK npm
Official TypeScript SDK for calling Groq's fast language models API.
42 20 (0.4%) 511K 267 Apache-2.0
Mistral AI npm
Official TypeScript SDK for calling Mistral's language models and APIs.
42 11 (0.2%) 4M 157 Apache-2.0
GitHub Copilot SDK npm
TypeScript SDK for programmatic control of GitHub Copilot CLI via JSON-RPC.
42 10 (0.2%) 1.1M — MIT
Genkit Google AI npm · no longer maintained
Genkit AI framework plugin for Google Gemini and other Google AI APIs.
34 9 (0.2%) 29.9K 6,533 Apache-2.0
Ollama AI Provider npm
Vercel AI provider for running LLMs locally using Ollama.
31 9 (0.2%) 85.9K 340 Apache-2.0
Replicate npm
JavaScript client library for calling Replicate's AI model API.
39 8 (0.2%) 390K 598 Apache-2.0

More in Model SDKs: OpenAI OpenAI Python Library Anthropic SDK Google Generative AI Anthropic Python SDK Google GenAI Python SDK Hugging Face Hub LiteLLM

Is Pi-AI right for your project? Ask AgentGid →