Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

qrcode-terminal

Generate and display QR codes in the terminal for CLI applications and scripts.

Utilities npm Apache-2.0

Used in agent projects
36
0.7% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
49 /100
#1596 of 3,794 tools, #192 in utilities · ranking
Rank in utilities
#40 of 361
by use in those projects
Downloads
3.5M
npm, last 7 days, qrcode-terminal
GitHub stars
1,351
112 forks · last push Jan 28, 2022

How qrcode-terminal is used

qrcode-terminal is a dependency in 36 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (0.7% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #40 of 361 in utilities. Counting the projects our scan samples by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983), it appears in 69; those are left out of every share on this page. Projects that use it most often also use dotenv (80.6%), Express (72.2%), tsx (72.2%). It is more common in projects set up for OpenClaw (8.1%) than for GitHub Copilot (0.2%).

qrcode-terminal popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

qrcode-terminal: downloads per weeknpm, qrcode-terminal 3,547,054
qrcode-terminal: GitHub starsgtanner/qrcode-terminal 1,351

Gid Score 49: downloads 76, use in agent projects 45, GitHub stars 17, downloads trend 48 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with qrcode-terminal

dotenv80.6% of qrcode-terminal projects · 5.2× more than average
Express72.2% of qrcode-terminal projects · 10.6× more than average
tsx72.2% of qrcode-terminal projects · 4.8× more than average
Croner69.4% of qrcode-terminal projects · 100.3× more than average
JSON5 (JavaScript)69.4% of qrcode-terminal projects · 82.9× more than average
Sharp69.4% of qrcode-terminal projects · 14.8× more than average
ws69.4% of qrcode-terminal projects · 22.1× more than average
Vitest75.0% of qrcode-terminal projects · 3.6× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code1.0% of projects set up for it
OpenClaw8.1% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI3.2% of projects set up for it
Cursor0.3% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list qrcode-terminal as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install qrcode-terminal
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (26), Python (8), Next.js (2)
Example projectsBitterbot-AI/bitterbot-desktop, ArgentAIOS/argentos-core, raucvr/Group-Goki, viralcode/openwhale, geongeorge/nakedclaw

Alternatives to qrcode-terminal

All utilities

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Utilities does the same job as qrcode-terminal: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Utilities: clsx date-fns PyYAML uuid yaml js-yaml glob Lodash

Is qrcode-terminal right for your project? Ask AgentGid →