Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Nano Stores

Tiny state manager with atomic stores for React, Preact, Vue and Svelte.

State and data fetching npm MIT

Used in agent projects
8
0.2% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
58 /100
#883 of 3,794 tools, #22 in state and data fetching · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
8.4M
npm, last 7 days, nanostores
GitHub stars
7,630
164 forks · last push Oct 15, 2026

How Nano Stores is used

Nano Stores joined the catalog on its public numbers (8,397,539 downloads a week on npm and 7,630 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 17 public GitHub projects of our scan, 8 of them set up for AI coding agents. The most used alternative in our scan is Zustand (361 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Nano Stores React (76.5%), Astro (47.1%), Tailwind Merge (58.8%).

Nano Stores popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Nano Stores: downloads per weeknpm, nanostores 8,397,539
Nano Stores: GitHub starsnanostores/nanostores 7,630

Gid Score 58: downloads 84, use in agent projects 25, GitHub stars 46, downloads trend 74 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Nano Stores

Nano Stores React76.5% of Nano Stores projects · 791.2× more than average
Astro47.1% of Nano Stores projects · 25.2× more than average
Tailwind Merge58.8% of Nano Stores projects · 3.1× more than average
clsx58.8% of Nano Stores projects · 3.0× more than average
React76.5% of Nano Stores projects · 2.3× more than average
Vitest58.8% of Nano Stores projects · 2.9× more than average
Radix UI47.1% of Nano Stores projects · 3.6× more than average
Class Variance Authority52.9% of Nano Stores projects · 3.2× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Nano Stores as a dependency.

How Nano Stores is funded

Most funded tools

GitHub Sponsors

@ai17 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work, which here includes Nanoid (JavaScript), size-limit, Browserslist.

Ways to fund Nano Stores

GitHub Sponsors

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install nanostores
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (12), Next.js (3), Python (2)
Example projectssparrow-js/an-codeAI, ag-grid/ag-charts, tangle-network/dapp, hireshBrem/browsor-ai-agent, harizibamv/zencoder

Alternatives to Nano Stores

All state and data fetching

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Nano Stores are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Zustand npm
Lightweight state management for React with minimal boilerplate.
84 361 (7.5%) 37.7M 58.8K MIT
Jotai npm
Minimal React state management with atoms as primitive building blocks for flexibility.
66 35 (0.7%) 3.8M 21.3K MIT

More in State and data fetching: TanStack Query RxJS Pinia SWR nuqs Immer React Redux Redux Toolkit

Is Nano Stores right for your project? Ask AgentGid →