Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Nanoid (JavaScript)

Tiny, secure, URL-friendly unique string ID generator for JavaScript.

Utilities npm MIT

Used in agent projects
102
2.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
79 /100
#78 of 3,794 tools, #7 in utilities · ranking
Rank in utilities
#11 of 361
by use in those projects
Downloads
167M
npm, last 7 days, nanoid
GitHub stars
27.1K
894 forks · last push Oct 16, 2026

How Nanoid (JavaScript) is used

Nanoid (JavaScript) is a dependency in 102 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (2.1% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #11 of 361 in utilities. Counting the projects our scan samples by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983), it appears in 425; those are left out of every share on this page. The most used alternative in our scan is uuid (292 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Lucide React (76.5%), Tailwind Merge (72.5%), clsx (73.5%).

Nanoid (JavaScript) popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Nanoid (JavaScript): downloads per weeknpm, nanoid 166,732,801
Nanoid (JavaScript): GitHub starsai/nanoid 27,108

Gid Score 79: downloads 100, use in agent projects 72, GitHub stars 67, downloads trend 61 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Nanoid (JavaScript)

Lucide React76.5% of Nanoid (JavaScript) projects · 3.8× more than average
Tailwind Merge72.5% of Nanoid (JavaScript) projects · 3.9× more than average
clsx73.5% of Nanoid (JavaScript) projects · 3.8× more than average
Class Variance Authority66.7% of Nanoid (JavaScript) projects · 4.1× more than average
Zod79.4% of Nanoid (JavaScript) projects · 3.2× more than average
Radix UI61.8% of Nanoid (JavaScript) projects · 4.7× more than average
date-fns58.8% of Nanoid (JavaScript) projects · 5.6× more than average
Sonner54.9% of Nanoid (JavaScript) projects · 5.9× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code1.8% of projects set up for it
Cursor2.0% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot1.5% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI2.1% of projects set up for it
OpenCode2.1% of projects set up for it
OpenAI Codex1.5% of projects set up for it
Devin Desktop1.8% of projects set up for it
Kiro3.5% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Nanoid (JavaScript) as a dependency.

How Nanoid (JavaScript) is funded

Most funded tools

GitHub Sponsors

@ai17 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work, which here includes size-limit, Browserslist, Nano Stores.

Ways to fund Nanoid (JavaScript)

GitHub Sponsors Tidelift

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install nanoid
Main stacksNext.js (56), TypeScript / JavaScript (42), Python (2), Rust (1)
Example projectscrbnos/carbon, Hyk260/PureChat, inboundemail/inbound, vual/lobe-chat-pro, jasonkneen/codesurf

Alternatives to Nanoid (JavaScript)

All utilities

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Nanoid (JavaScript) are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
uuid npm
Generate RFC9562 compliant UUIDs for unique identifiers in applications.
79 292 (6.1%) 174M 15.3K MIT

Head to head: uuid vs Nanoid (JavaScript)

More in Utilities: clsx date-fns PyYAML yaml js-yaml glob Lodash tqdm

Is Nanoid (JavaScript) right for your project? Ask AgentGid →