Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Nano Stores React

React integration for Nano Stores.

State and data fetching npm MIT

Used in agent projects
6
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
38 /100
#2845 of 3,794 tools, #42 in state and data fetching · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
701K
npm, last 7 days, @nanostores/react
GitHub stars
142
21 forks · last push Sep 2, 2026

How Nano Stores React is used

Nano Stores React joined the catalog on its public numbers (701,002 downloads a week on npm and 142 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 17 public GitHub projects of our scan, 6 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use React (100.0%), Nano Stores (76.5%), Tailwind Merge (70.6%).

Nano Stores React popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Nano Stores React: downloads per weeknpm, @nanostores/react 801,683
Nano Stores React: GitHub starsnanostores/react 142

Gid Score 38: downloads 61, use in agent projects 25, GitHub stars 0, downloads trend 67 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Nano Stores React

React100.0% of Nano Stores React projects · 3.1× more than average
Nano Stores76.5% of Nano Stores React projects · 593.4× more than average
Tailwind Merge70.6% of Nano Stores React projects · 3.8× more than average
Class Variance Authority64.7% of Nano Stores React projects · 4.0× more than average
clsx70.6% of Nano Stores React projects · 3.6× more than average
Lucide React70.6% of Nano Stores React projects · 3.5× more than average
Tailwind CSS88.2% of Nano Stores React projects · 2.7× more than average
Radix UI58.8% of Nano Stores React projects · 4.5× more than average

How Nano Stores React is funded

Most funded tools

GitHub Sponsors

@ai17 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work, which here includes Nanoid (JavaScript), size-limit, Browserslist.

Ways to fund Nano Stores React

GitHub Sponsors

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Agent Skills for Nano Stores React

react-modernization from wshobson/agentsUpgrade React applications to latest versions, migrate from class components to hooks, and adopt concurrent features. Use when modernizing React codebases, mig…
npx skills add wshobson/agents --skill react-modernization
react-native-dev from MiniMax-AI/skillsReact Native and Expo development guide covering components, styling, animations, navigation, state management, forms, networking, performance optimization, te…
npx skills add MiniMax-AI/skills --skill react-native-dev
react-expert from Jeffallan/claude-skillsUse when building React 18+ applications in .jsx or .tsx files, Next.js App Router projects, or create-react-app setups. Creates components, implements custom …
npx skills add Jeffallan/claude-skills --skill react-expert
react-vite-dashboard from google-labs-code/stitch-skillsConvert Stitch designs into production React + Vite dashboards with TanStack Query, accessible tokens from DESIGN.md, and Web3-ready patterns (ethers/viem).
npx skills add google-labs-code/stitch-skills --skill react-vite-dashboard
react-composition-patterns from tech-leads-club/agent-skillsReact composition patterns that scale. Use when refactoring components with boolean prop proliferation, building flexible component libraries, or designing reu…
npx skills add tech-leads-club/agent-skills --skill react-composition-patterns
react-component-performance from Dimillian/SkillsAnalyze and optimize React component performance issues (slow renders, re-render thrash, laggy lists, expensive computations). Use when asked to profile or imp…
npx skills add Dimillian/Skills --skill react-component-performance

Skills teach your coding agent how to use Nano Stores React well. Official means the pack comes from the same GitHub account as Nano Stores React. Read a skill before installing it: it can include scripts. All Agent Skills

Install

Packagenpm install @nanostores/react
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (10), Next.js (7)
Example projectssparrow-js/an-codeAI, ag-grid/ag-charts, tangle-network/dapp, hireshBrem/cad-ai, hireshBrem/browsor-ai-agent

Alternatives to Nano Stores React

All state and data fetching

In our scan, none of the most used tools in State and data fetching does the same job as Nano Stores React: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in State and data fetching: TanStack Query Zustand RxJS Pinia SWR nuqs Immer React Redux

Is Nano Stores React right for your project? Ask AgentGid →