Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Ollama JavaScript Library

Official JavaScript client library for Ollama to run and interact with local language models.

Model SDKs npm MIT

Used in agent projects
29
0.6% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
50 /100
#1537 of 3,794 tools, #24 in model sdks · ranking
Rank in model sdks
#11 of 79
by use in those projects
Downloads
454K
npm, last 7 days, ollama
GitHub stars
4,392
481 forks · last push Oct 16, 2026

How Ollama JavaScript Library is used

Ollama JavaScript Library is a dependency in 29 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (0.6% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #11 of 79 in model sdks. Counting the projects our scan samples by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983), it appears in 86; those are left out of every share on this page. The most used alternative in our scan is OpenAI (284 projects). Projects that use it most often also use dotenv (82.8%), Vitest (79.3%), Express (72.4%). It is more common in projects set up for OpenClaw (5.5%) than for GitHub Copilot (0.3%).

AgentGid articles about Ollama JavaScript Library

All guides

Ollama JavaScript Library popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Ollama JavaScript Library: downloads per weeknpm, ollama 453,542
Ollama JavaScript Library: GitHub starsollama/ollama-js 4,392

Gid Score 50: downloads 56, use in agent projects 49, GitHub stars 36, downloads trend 58 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Ollama JavaScript Library

dotenv82.8% of Ollama JavaScript Library projects · 5.3× more than average
Vitest79.3% of Ollama JavaScript Library projects · 3.9× more than average
Express72.4% of Ollama JavaScript Library projects · 10.7× more than average
tsx72.4% of Ollama JavaScript Library projects · 4.8× more than average
ws72.4% of Ollama JavaScript Library projects · 23.1× more than average
Commander69.0% of Ollama JavaScript Library projects · 24.9× more than average
yaml69.0% of Ollama JavaScript Library projects · 22.2× more than average
chalk65.5% of Ollama JavaScript Library projects · 22.7× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code0.7% of projects set up for it
OpenClaw5.5% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI3.0% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot0.3% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Ollama JavaScript Library as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install ollama
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (20), Next.js (5), Python (2), .NET (1)
Example projectsBitterbot-AI/bitterbot-desktop, vual/lobe-chat-pro, ArgentAIOS/argentos-core, smithersbot/smithersbot

Alternatives to Ollama JavaScript Library

All model sdks

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Ollama JavaScript Library are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
OpenAI npm
Official TypeScript SDK for accessing OpenAI APIs including GPT and embeddings.
76 284 (5.9%) 25.3M 11.2K Apache-2.0
Anthropic SDK npm
Official TypeScript SDK for calling Claude API and building agent applications.
69 232 (4.8%) 28.3M 2,145 MIT
Google Generative AI npm
Official SDK for Google Gemini API to build AI-powered applications.
64 169 (3.5%) 14.7M 1,691 Apache-2.0
Groq SDK npm
Official TypeScript SDK for calling Groq's fast language models API.
42 20 (0.4%) 511K 267 Apache-2.0
node-llama-cpp npm · new in the catalog
Runs local models with llama.cpp from Node.js, with JSON schema output.
33 19 (0.4%) 138K 2,192 MIT
Mistral AI npm
Official TypeScript SDK for calling Mistral's language models and APIs.
42 11 (0.2%) 4M 157 Apache-2.0
GitHub Copilot SDK npm
TypeScript SDK for programmatic control of GitHub Copilot CLI via JSON-RPC.
42 10 (0.2%) 1.1M — MIT
Genkit Google AI npm · no longer maintained
Genkit AI framework plugin for Google Gemini and other Google AI APIs.
34 9 (0.2%) 29.9K 6,533 Apache-2.0

More in Model SDKs: AI SDK OpenAI Python Library Anthropic Python SDK Google GenAI Python SDK Hugging Face Hub LiteLLM Ollama Pi-AI

Is Ollama JavaScript Library right for your project? Ask AgentGid →