Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Lit

Lightweight library for building fast, reusable web components with minimal overhead.

Web frameworks npm BSD-3-Clause

Used in agent projects
42
0.9% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
61 /100
#702 of 3,794 tools, #19 in web frameworks · ranking
Rank in web frameworks
#15 of 71
by use in those projects
Downloads
4M
npm, last 7 days, lit
GitHub stars
21.9K
1,111 forks · last push Sep 24, 2026

How Lit is used

Lit is a dependency in 42 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (0.9% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #15 of 71 in web frameworks. The most used alternative in our scan is React (2,023 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Vitest (85.7%), chalk (81.0%), jiti (81.0%). It is more common in projects set up for OpenClaw (11.1%) than for GitHub Copilot (0.6%).

Lit popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Lit: downloads per weeknpm, lit 3,965,350
Lit: GitHub starslit/lit 21,856

Gid Score 61: downloads 77, use in agent projects 40, GitHub stars 63, downloads trend 54 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Lit

Vitest85.7% of Lit projects · 4.2× more than average
chalk81.0% of Lit projects · 28.1× more than average
jiti81.0% of Lit projects · 46.1× more than average
JSZip81.0% of Lit projects · 47.9× more than average
Clack Prompts78.6% of Lit projects · 78.7× more than average
@lit/context78.6% of Lit projects · 147.8× more than average
Commander78.6% of Lit projects · 28.4× more than average
Croner78.6% of Lit projects · 113.4× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code1.1% of projects set up for it
OpenClaw11.1% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot0.6% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI3.4% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Lit as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install lit
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (32), Python (9), PHP (1)
Example projectsBitterbot-AI/bitterbot-desktop, ArgentAIOS/argentos-core, raucvr/Group-Goki, badlogic/vs-claude, CharlesHoskinson/dancesWithClaws

Alternatives to Lit

All web frameworks

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Lit are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
React npm
JavaScript library for building interactive user interfaces with components.
94 2,023 (42.0%) 116M 251K MIT
Vue npm
Progressive JavaScript framework for building interactive user interfaces.
75 168 (3.5%) 10.2M 54.7K MIT
Angular npm
Full-featured web framework with TypeScript, dependency injection and RxJS.
71 94 (2.0%) 3.3M 101K MIT
Svelte npm
Compiler-based frontend framework for building reactive web interfaces with less boilerplate.
72 83 (1.7%) 4.2M 88.4K MIT

More in Web frameworks: Next.js next-themes React Router Astro React Native Web Nuxt next-intl Streamlit

Is Lit right for your project? Ask AgentGid →