Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

@lit/context

Context API implementation and helpers for Lit web components.

UI components and icons npm BSD-3-Clause

Used in agent projects
33
0.7% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
52 /100
#1338 of 3,794 tools, #76 in ui components and icons · ranking
Rank in ui components and icons
#29 of 211
by use in those projects
Downloads
565K
npm, last 7 days, @lit/context
GitHub stars
21.9K
1,111 forks · last push Sep 24, 2026

How @lit/context is used

@lit/context is a dependency in 33 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (0.7% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #29 of 211 in ui components and icons. Projects that use it most often also use Lit (100.0%), Vitest (100.0%), Clack Prompts (97.0%). It is more common in projects set up for OpenClaw (10.4%) than for GitHub Copilot (0.5%).

@lit/context popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

@lit/context: downloads per weeknpm, @lit/context 564,670
@lit/context: GitHub starslit/lit 21,856

Gid Score 52: downloads 59, use in agent projects 36, GitHub stars 63, downloads trend 44 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with @lit/context

Lit100.0% of @lit/context projects · 147.8× more than average
Vitest100.0% of @lit/context projects · 4.9× more than average
Clack Prompts97.0% of @lit/context projects · 97.1× more than average
Lit Signals97.0% of @lit/context projects · 188.1× more than average
chalk97.0% of @lit/context projects · 33.6× more than average
Commander97.0% of @lit/context projects · 35.0× more than average
Croner97.0% of @lit/context projects · 140.0× more than average
dotenv97.0% of @lit/context projects · 6.2× more than average

By coding agent

OpenClaw10.4% of projects set up for it
Claude Code0.9% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI3.4% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot0.5% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list @lit/context as a dependency.

Agent Skills for @lit/context

context-engineering from addyosmani/agent-skillsOptimizes agent context setup. Use when starting a new session, when agent output quality degrades, when switching between tasks, or when you need to configure…
npx skills add addyosmani/agent-skills --skill context-engineering
context-driven-development from wshobson/agentsCreates and maintains project context artifacts (product.md, tech-stack.md, workflow.md, tracks.md) in a `conductor/` directory. Scaffolds new projects from sc…
npx skills add wshobson/agents --skill context-driven-development
context-engineering-collection from muratcankoylan/Agent-Skills-for-Context-EngineeringA comprehensive collection of Agent Skills for context engineering, harness engineering, multi-agent architectures, and production agent systems. Use when buil…
npx skills add muratcankoylan/Agent-Skills-for-Context-Engineering --skill context-engineering-collection
context-builder from mvschwarz/openrigGather and distill context from meetings, competitors, regulatory sources, and internal discussions. Produces background.md for a feature and updates shared co…
npx skills add mvschwarz/openrig --skill context-builder
context-engineering-advisor from deanpeters/Product-Manager-SkillsDiagnose context stuffing vs. context engineering. Use when an AI workflow feels bloated, brittle, or hard to steer reliably.
npx skills add deanpeters/Product-Manager-Skills --skill context-engineering-advisor
context-fundamentals from foryourhealth111-pixel/Vibe-SkillsThis skill should be used when the user asks to "understand context", "explain context windows", "design agent architecture", "debug context issues", "optimize… has scripts
npx skills add foryourhealth111-pixel/Vibe-Skills --skill context-fundamentals

Skills teach your coding agent how to use @lit/context well. Official means the pack comes from the same GitHub account as @lit/context. Read a skill before installing it: it can include scripts. All Agent Skills

Install

Packagenpm install @lit/context
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (24), Python (9)
Example projectsBitterbot-AI/bitterbot-desktop, ArgentAIOS/argentos-core, raucvr/Group-Goki, CharlesHoskinson/dancesWithClaws, hashSTACS-Global/EnClaws

Alternatives to @lit/context

All ui components and icons

In our scan, none of the most used tools in UI components and icons does the same job as @lit/context: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in UI components and icons: Lucide React Class Variance Authority Radix UI Sonner cmdk React Day Picker Vaul react-resizable-panels

Is @lit/context right for your project? Ask AgentGid →