Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Ramda

Practical functional programming library for JavaScript, with auto-curried functions.

Utilities npm MIT

Used in agent projects
3
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
58 /100
#907 of 3,794 tools, #112 in utilities · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
7.1M
npm, last 7 days, ramda
GitHub stars
24K
1,446 forks · last push Oct 12, 2026

How Ramda is used

Ramda joined the catalog on its public numbers (7,094,694 downloads a week on npm and 24,048 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 11 public GitHub projects of our scan, 3 of them set up for AI coding agents. The most used alternative in our scan is Lodash (112 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Prettier (72.7%), React (81.8%), Testing Library (45.5%).

Ramda popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Ramda: downloads per weeknpm, ramda 7,094,694
Ramda: GitHub starsramda/ramda 24,048

Gid Score 58: downloads 82, use in agent projects 19, GitHub stars 65, downloads trend 54 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Ramda

Prettier72.7% of Ramda projects · 3.5× more than average
React81.8% of Ramda projects · 2.5× more than average
Testing Library45.5% of Ramda projects · 4.5× more than average
Solana Web3.js36.4% of Ramda projects · 98.2× more than average
Zustand36.4% of Ramda projects · 6.3× more than average
Husky36.4% of Ramda projects · 3.6× more than average
Emotion27.3% of Ramda projects · 14.6× more than average
react-scripts27.3% of Ramda projects · 105.8× more than average

How Ramda is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: Ramda

Received, last 12 months$296 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$354 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$2,947
Raised since the start$2,947
Typical month median, last 12 months$26 · $26 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-6%
Contributors, last 12 months3

Top company backers all time

n8n.io - n8n GmbH$1,225 since Sep 2022
Frontend Masters$1,000 since Aug 2022
KaboHub$614 since Jun 2020

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Jun 2020. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Ways to fund Ramda

Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install ramda
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (7), Next.js (3), Rust (1)
Example projectsbartstc/vite-ts-react-template, Grape-Labs/grape-art, alanrsoares/weirdle, goodjoblife/check-in-bot, ava-global/avantis-realtime-salary

Alternatives to Ramda

All utilities

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Ramda are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Lodash npm
Modular utility library with methods for common programming tasks and data manipulation.
82 112 (2.3%) 94.5M 61.3K MIT

More in Utilities: clsx date-fns PyYAML uuid yaml js-yaml glob tqdm

Is Ramda right for your project? Ask AgentGid →