Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Pyflakes

Static code analyzer that checks Python for errors without executing.

Linting and formatting PyPI MIT

Used in agent projects
5
0.3% of 1,622 Python repos built with AI coding agents; 97 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
56 /100
#1028 of 3,794 tools, #24 in linting and formatting · ranking
Rank in linting and formatting
#56 of 72
by use in those projects
Downloads
12M
PyPI, last 7 days, pyflakes
GitHub stars
1,461
200 forks · last push Oct 14, 2026

How Pyflakes is used

Pyflakes is a dependency in 5 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 97 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is Black (78 projects). Projects that use it most often also use packaging (96.9%), Click (95.9%), Requests (94.8%).

Pyflakes popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Pyflakes: downloads per weekPyPI, pyflakes 11,806,406
Pyflakes: GitHub starsPyCQA/pyflakes 1,461

Gid Score 56: downloads 87, use in agent projects 50, GitHub stars 18, downloads trend 56 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Pyflakes

packaging96.9% of Pyflakes projects · 66.1× more than average
Click95.9% of Pyflakes projects · 38.4× more than average
Requests94.8% of Pyflakes projects · 14.0× more than average
NumPy93.8% of Pyflakes projects · 16.1× more than average
attrs92.8% of Pyflakes projects · 134.0× more than average
McCabe92.8% of Pyflakes projects · 720.0× more than average
pycodestyle92.8% of Pyflakes projects · 1152.0× more than average
Jinja290.7% of Pyflakes projects · 41.7× more than average

From all 97 projects in our scan that use Pyflakes, including the dependency samples.

Install

Alternatives to Pyflakes

All linting and formatting

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Pyflakes are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Black pypi
Uncompromising Python code formatter enforcing consistent style automatically.
77 78 (4.8%) 27.8M 42K MIT
Ruff pypi
Extremely fast Python linter and code formatter written in Rust for modern projects.
80 54 (3.3%) 89.4M 50.2K MIT
flake8 pypi
Modular Python linter combining PEP 8 style checking, PyFlakes and complexity analysis.
62 44 (2.7%) 9.7M 3,828 MIT
Pylint pypi
Python static code analyzer for detecting errors and style issues.
60 12 (0.7%) 9.1M 5,739 GPL-2.0-or-later

More in Linting and formatting: ESLint Prettier Biome oxlint oxfmt Knip stylelint ESLint Import Resolver TypeScript

Is Pyflakes right for your project? Ask AgentGid →