Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

pycodestyle

Python style guide checker that enforces PEP 8 code style conventions.

Linting and formatting PyPI MIT

Used in agent projects
5
0.3% of 1,622 Python repos built with AI coding agents; 110 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
61 /100
#669 of 3,794 tools, #14 in linting and formatting · ranking
Rank in linting and formatting
#55 of 72
by use in those projects
Downloads
14.3M
PyPI, last 7 days, pycodestyle
GitHub stars
—
no public repo found

How pycodestyle is used

pycodestyle is a dependency in 5 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 110 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is Black (78 projects). Projects that use it most often also use packaging (97.3%), Click (94.5%), attrs (93.6%).

pycodestyle popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

pycodestyle: downloads per weekPyPI, pycodestyle 14,087,170

Gid Score 61: downloads 88, use in agent projects 52, GitHub stars n/a, downloads trend 52 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with pycodestyle

packaging97.3% of pycodestyle projects · 66.4× more than average
Click94.5% of pycodestyle projects · 37.9× more than average
attrs93.6% of pycodestyle projects · 135.2× more than average
Requests93.6% of pycodestyle projects · 13.8× more than average
Jinja290.9% of pycodestyle projects · 41.8× more than average
MarkupSafe90.9% of pycodestyle projects · 122.7× more than average
NumPy90.9% of pycodestyle projects · 15.6× more than average

From all 110 projects in our scan that use pycodestyle, including the dependency samples.

Install

Packagepip install pycodestyle
Main stacksPython (109), Other (1)
Example projectsBlackArbsCEO/Adv_Fin_ML_Exercises, rsanshierli/EasyBert, lwyBZss8924d/DeepSearchAgents, alibaba/app-controller, RenqiChen/Virtual-Scientists

Alternatives to pycodestyle

All linting and formatting

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside pycodestyle are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Black pypi
Uncompromising Python code formatter enforcing consistent style automatically.
77 78 (4.8%) 27.8M 42K MIT
Ruff pypi
Extremely fast Python linter and code formatter written in Rust for modern projects.
80 54 (3.3%) 89.4M 50.2K MIT
flake8 pypi
Modular Python linter combining PEP 8 style checking, PyFlakes and complexity analysis.
62 44 (2.7%) 9.7M 3,828 MIT
Pylint pypi
Python static code analyzer for detecting errors and style issues.
60 12 (0.7%) 9.1M 5,739 GPL-2.0-or-later
Pyflakes pypi
Static code analyzer that checks Python for errors without executing.
56 5 (0.3%) 12M 1,461 MIT

More in Linting and formatting: ESLint Prettier Biome oxlint oxfmt Knip stylelint ESLint Import Resolver TypeScript

Is pycodestyle right for your project? Ask AgentGid →