Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

NAPI-RS

Builds Node.js native addons in Rust.

Build tools and bundlers npm MIT

Used in agent projects
1
0.0% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
49 /100
#1616 of 3,794 tools, #85 in build tools and bundlers · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
802K
npm, last 7 days, @napi-rs/cli
GitHub stars
7,982
419 forks · last push Oct 20, 2026

How NAPI-RS is used

NAPI-RS joined the catalog on its public numbers (802,384 downloads a week on npm and 7,982 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 18 public GitHub projects of our scan, 1 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use Vite (94.4%), Anthropic SDK (88.9%), Electron Notarize (88.9%).

NAPI-RS popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

NAPI-RS: downloads per weeknpm, @napi-rs/cli 802,384
NAPI-RS: GitHub starsnapi-rs/napi-rs 7,982

Gid Score 49: downloads 62, use in agent projects 26, GitHub stars 46, downloads trend 63 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with NAPI-RS

Vite94.4% of NAPI-RS projects · 4.8× more than average
Anthropic SDK88.9% of NAPI-RS projects · 23.8× more than average
Electron Notarize88.9% of NAPI-RS projects · 1379.6× more than average
Electron Rebuild88.9% of NAPI-RS projects · 689.8× more than average
Google Cloud Speech SDK88.9% of NAPI-RS projects · 1379.6× more than average
Google Generative AI88.9% of NAPI-RS projects · 32.7× more than average
gRPC for Node.js88.9% of NAPI-RS projects · 5518.2× more than average
gRPC Proto Loader88.9% of NAPI-RS projects · 5518.2× more than average

How NAPI-RS is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: NAPI-RS

Received, last 12 months$2,196 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$2,200 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$172
Raised since the start$10,312 · $10,140 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$171 · $171 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before+6%
Contributors, last 12 months2

Top company backers all time

Workleap$5,800 since Dec 2023

Jan 2023Sep 2026

Money by month. First money received in Jan 2023. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@napi-rs17 current sponsors
@Brooooooklyn19 current sponsors
@forehalo4 current sponsors
@messense24 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work, which here includes @napi-rs/canvas, @node-rs/argon2, @napi-rs/keyring.

Ways to fund NAPI-RS

GitHub Sponsors GitHub Sponsors GitHub Sponsors GitHub Sponsors Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install @napi-rs/cli
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (17), Rust (1)
Example projectsatlowChemi/vite-svg-2-webfont, royisme/pikabaka

Alternatives to NAPI-RS

All build tools and bundlers

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Build tools and bundlers does the same job as NAPI-RS: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Build tools and bundlers: Vite Turborepo esbuild Babel (JavaScript) Laravel Vite Plugin React Compiler Babel Plugin Nx vite-tsconfig-paths

Is NAPI-RS right for your project? Ask AgentGid →