Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

@graphql-codegen/typescript

GraphQL Code Generator plugin to auto-generate TypeScript types from schemas.

Languages, types and runtimes npm MIT

Used in agent projects
13
0.3% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 24 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
57 /100
#948 of 3,794 tools, #23 in languages, types and runtimes · ranking
Rank in languages, types and runtimes
#16 of 60
by use in those projects
Downloads
5.2M
npm, last 7 days, @graphql-codegen/typescript
GitHub stars
11.3K
1,404 forks · last push Oct 19, 2026

How @graphql-codegen/typescript is used

@graphql-codegen/typescript is a dependency in 13 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 24 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is OpenAPI TypeScript (19 projects). Projects that use it most often also use GraphQL Code Generator (100.0%), @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations (87.5%), Prettier (79.2%).

@graphql-codegen/typescript popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

@graphql-codegen/typescript: downloads per weeknpm, @graphql-codegen/typescript 5,157,687
@graphql-codegen/typescript: GitHub starsdotansimha/graphql-code-generator 11,259

Gid Score 57: downloads 79, use in agent projects 30, GitHub stars 52, downloads trend 57 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with @graphql-codegen/typescript

GraphQL Code Generator100.0% of @graphql-codegen/typescript projects · 310.4× more than average
@graphql-codegen/typescript-operations87.5% of @graphql-codegen/typescript projects · 493.8× more than average
Prettier79.2% of @graphql-codegen/typescript projects · 3.8× more than average
GraphQL.js70.8% of @graphql-codegen/typescript projects · 112.8× more than average
Apollo Client54.2% of @graphql-codegen/typescript projects · 210.2× more than average
Testing Library50.0% of @graphql-codegen/typescript projects · 4.9× more than average
Radix UI50.0% of @graphql-codegen/typescript projects · 3.8× more than average
jsdom45.8% of @graphql-codegen/typescript projects · 4.7× more than average

From all 24 projects in our scan that use @graphql-codegen/typescript, including the dependency samples.

By coding agent

Claude Code0.3% of projects set up for it
Cursor0.3% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list @graphql-codegen/typescript as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install @graphql-codegen/typescript
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (15), Next.js (5), Ruby (2), Rust (1)
Example projectszammad/zammad, commercetools/merchant-center-application-kit, ArtBlocks/artblocks-contracts, agent0lab/agent0-ts, balancer/b-sdk

Alternatives to @graphql-codegen/typescript

All languages, types and runtimes

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside @graphql-codegen/typescript are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
OpenAPI TypeScript npm
Generate TypeScript types from OpenAPI 3.0 and 3.1 schemas automatically.
60 19 (0.4%) 5.8M 8,404 MIT

More in Languages, types and runtimes: TypeScript tsx ts-node jiti vue-tsc Cloudflare Workers Types mypy tsconfig-paths

Is @graphql-codegen/typescript right for your project? Ask AgentGid →