Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

@graphql-codegen/typescript-operations

GraphQL Code Generator plugin for generating TypeScript types from GraphQL queries and mutations.

Prompts, structured output and evals npm MIT

Used in agent projects
11
0.2% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 21 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
56 /100
#1019 of 3,794 tools, #10 in prompts, structured output and evals · ranking
Rank in prompts, structured output and evals
#8 of 72
by use in those projects
Downloads
4.6M
npm, last 7 days, @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations
GitHub stars
11.3K
1,404 forks · last push Oct 19, 2026

How @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations is used

@graphql-codegen/typescript-operations is a dependency in 11 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 21 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. Projects that use it most often also use GraphQL Code Generator (100.0%), @graphql-codegen/typescript (100.0%), Prettier (76.2%).

@graphql-codegen/typescript-operations popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

@graphql-codegen/typescript-operations: downloads per weeknpm, @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations 4,581,533

Gid Score 56: downloads 78, use in agent projects 28, GitHub stars 52, downloads trend 58 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations

GraphQL Code Generator100.0% of @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations projects · 310.4× more than average
@graphql-codegen/typescript100.0% of @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations projects · 477.5× more than average
Prettier76.2% of @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations projects · 3.6× more than average
GraphQL.js66.7% of @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations projects · 106.1× more than average
Apollo Client52.4% of @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations projects · 203.2× more than average
Radix UI52.4% of @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations projects · 4.0× more than average
Testing Library52.4% of @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations projects · 5.2× more than average
jsdom47.6% of @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations projects · 4.9× more than average

From all 21 projects in our scan that use @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations, including the dependency samples.

By coding agent

Claude Code0.2% of projects set up for it
Cursor0.3% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (14), Next.js (4), Ruby (2), React Native / Expo (1)
Example projectszammad/zammad, commercetools/merchant-center-application-kit, ArtBlocks/artblocks-contracts, agent0lab/agent0-ts, balancer/b-sdk

Alternatives to @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations

All prompts, structured output and evals

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Prompts, structured output and evals does the same job as @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Prompts, structured output and evals: Ultracite tiktoken (Python) tokenizers LangSmith Langfuse (Python) GPT Tokenizer TokenLens tiktoken (JavaScript)

Is @graphql-codegen/typescript-operations right for your project? Ask AgentGid →