Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Docusaurus Classic Preset

Classic preset for Docusaurus documentation sites with built-in blog, versioning and dark mode.

Markdown, editors and content npm MIT

Used in agent projects
12
0.2% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 22 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
54 /100
#1183 of 3,794 tools, #50 in markdown, editors and content · ranking
Rank in markdown, editors and content
#50 of 125
by use in those projects
Downloads
788K
npm, last 7 days, @docusaurus/preset-classic
GitHub stars
66.5K
10.1K forks · last push Oct 16, 2026

How Docusaurus Classic Preset is used

Docusaurus Classic Preset is a dependency in 12 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 22 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is MDX (65 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Docusaurus (100.0%), clsx (86.4%), MDX (86.4%).

Often used with Docusaurus Classic Preset

Docusaurus100.0% of Docusaurus Classic Preset projects · 517.3× more than average
clsx86.4% of Docusaurus Classic Preset projects · 4.4× more than average
MDX86.4% of Docusaurus Classic Preset projects · 82.5× more than average
prism-react-renderer81.8% of Docusaurus Classic Preset projects · 175.1× more than average
React95.5% of Docusaurus Classic Preset projects · 2.9× more than average
remark-gfm27.3% of Docusaurus Classic Preset projects · 7.5× more than average
js-yaml27.3% of Docusaurus Classic Preset projects · 12.6× more than average
TypeScript77.3% of Docusaurus Classic Preset projects

From all 22 projects in our scan that use Docusaurus Classic Preset, including the dependency samples.

By coding agent

GitHub Copilot0.2% of projects set up for it
Claude Code0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Docusaurus Classic Preset as a dependency.

How Docusaurus Classic Preset is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: Docusaurus

Received, last 12 months$2,586 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$2,870 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$15,397
Raised since the start$33,320 · $17,923 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$182 · $182 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before+34%
Contributors, last 12 months9

Top company backers all time, 9 companies in total

Temporal Technologies$5,570 since Jul 2021
Smudge$3,700 since Feb 2020
intra-mart$900 since Mar 2023
MFB Technologies$450 since Feb 2023
ScrapingBee$380 since Oct 2019

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Jul 2018. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 1 more tool in our catalog: Docusaurus.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Ways to fund Docusaurus Classic Preset

Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install @docusaurus/preset-classic
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (20), Other (1), Next.js (1)
Example projectsphodal/routa, unchain-tech/UNCHAIN-projects, rsksmart/devportal, WTFAcademy/frontend, owncast/owncast.github.io

Alternatives to Docusaurus Classic Preset

All markdown, editors and content

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Docusaurus Classic Preset are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
MDX npm
Write JSX directly in Markdown for rich, interactive content and documentation.
68 65 (1.3%) 12.7M 19.8K MIT

More in Markdown, editors and content: react-markdown remark-gfm Marked Jinja2 gray-matter Tiptap Shiki highlight.js

Is Docusaurus Classic Preset right for your project? Ask AgentGid →