Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Docusaurus

Builds documentation websites with React and Markdown, from Meta.

Markdown, editors and content npm MIT

Used in agent projects
12
0.2% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 22 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
57 /100
#917 of 3,794 tools, #41 in markdown, editors and content · ranking
Rank in markdown, editors and content
#49 of 125
by use in those projects
Downloads
847K
npm, last 7 days, @docusaurus/core
GitHub stars
66.5K
10.1K forks · last push Oct 16, 2026

How Docusaurus is used

Docusaurus is a dependency in 12 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 22 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. Projects that use it most often also use Docusaurus Classic Preset (100.0%), clsx (86.4%), MDX (86.4%).

Docusaurus popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Docusaurus: downloads per weeknpm, @docusaurus/core 846,613
Docusaurus: GitHub starsfacebook/docusaurus 66,534

Gid Score 57: downloads 62, use in agent projects 29, GitHub stars 82, downloads trend 54 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Docusaurus

Docusaurus Classic Preset100.0% of Docusaurus projects · 517.3× more than average
clsx86.4% of Docusaurus projects · 4.4× more than average
MDX86.4% of Docusaurus projects · 82.5× more than average
prism-react-renderer81.8% of Docusaurus projects · 175.1× more than average
React95.5% of Docusaurus projects · 2.9× more than average
remark-gfm27.3% of Docusaurus projects · 7.5× more than average
js-yaml27.3% of Docusaurus projects · 12.6× more than average
TypeScript77.3% of Docusaurus projects

From all 22 projects in our scan that use Docusaurus, including the dependency samples.

By coding agent

GitHub Copilot0.2% of projects set up for it
Claude Code0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Docusaurus as a dependency.

How Docusaurus is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: Docusaurus

Received, last 12 months$2,586 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$2,870 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$15,397
Raised since the start$33,320 · $17,923 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$182 · $182 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before+34%
Contributors, last 12 months9

Top company backers all time, 9 companies in total

Temporal Technologies$5,570 since Jul 2021
Smudge$3,700 since Feb 2020
intra-mart$900 since Mar 2023
MFB Technologies$450 since Feb 2023
ScrapingBee$380 since Oct 2019

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Jul 2018. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 1 more tool in our catalog: Docusaurus Classic Preset.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Ways to fund Docusaurus

Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install @docusaurus/core
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (20), Other (1), Next.js (1)
Example projectsphodal/routa, unchain-tech/UNCHAIN-projects, rsksmart/devportal, WTFAcademy/frontend, owncast/owncast.github.io

Alternatives to Docusaurus

All markdown, editors and content

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Markdown, editors and content does the same job as Docusaurus: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Markdown, editors and content: react-markdown remark-gfm Marked Jinja2 gray-matter Tiptap Shiki highlight.js

Is Docusaurus right for your project? Ask AgentGid →