Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

cron

Runs cron jobs in Node.js.

Jobs, queues and workflows npm MIT

Used in agent projects
6
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 22 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
55 /100
#1126 of 3,794 tools, #9 in jobs, queues and workflows · ranking
Rank in jobs, queues and workflows
#14 of 37
by use in those projects
Downloads
3.9M
npm, last 7 days, cron
GitHub stars
8,952
649 forks · last push Oct 16, 2026

How cron is used

cron is a dependency in 6 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 22 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is Croner (43 projects). Projects that use it most often also use dotenv (77.3%), Axios (40.9%), uuid (36.4%).

cron popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

cron: downloads per weeknpm, cron 3,919,397
cron: GitHub starskelektiv/node-cron 8,952

Gid Score 55: downloads 76, use in agent projects 29, GitHub stars 48, downloads trend 58 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with cron

dotenv77.3% of cron projects · 5.0× more than average
Axios40.9% of cron projects · 5.4× more than average
uuid36.4% of cron projects · 7.7× more than average
Solana Web3.js31.8% of cron projects · 85.9× more than average
Express31.8% of cron projects · 4.7× more than average
ts-node27.3% of cron projects · 5.7× more than average
nodemon27.3% of cron projects · 18.0× more than average
jsonwebtoken27.3% of cron projects · 11.4× more than average

From all 22 projects in our scan that use cron, including the dependency samples.

How cron is funded

Most funded tools

Ways to fund cron

Ko-fi

As the maintainers list them in the npm package. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install cron
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (13), Next.js (7), Rust (2)
Example projectskevinluosl/deepbot, discord-relay-chat/drc, ashugaev/GooseInvestAlertBot, terisuke/engineer-cafe-navigator, Hackbyrd/orbital-express

Alternatives to cron

All jobs, queues and workflows

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside cron are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Croner npm
JavaScript cron expression parser and task scheduler with no dependencies, for all environments.
56 43 (0.9%) 6.1M 2,611 MIT
node-cron npm
Job scheduling for Node.js with overlap prevention and distributed coordination.
56 37 (0.8%) 3M 3,282 ISC

More in Jobs, queues and workflows: APScheduler Celery BullMQ croniter Inngest schedule p-queue Workflow DevKit

Is cron right for your project? Ask AgentGid →