Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

confluent-kafka-python

Confluent's Python client for Apache Kafka.

Jobs, queues and workflows PyPI Apache-2.0

Used in agent projects
3
0.2% of 1,622 Python repos built with AI coding agents; 27 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
46 /100
#1943 of 3,794 tools, #25 in jobs, queues and workflows · ranking
Rank in jobs, queues and workflows
#23 of 37
by use in those projects
Downloads
10.3M
PyPI, last 7 days, confluent-kafka
GitHub stars
521
971 forks · last push Oct 18, 2026

How confluent-kafka-python is used

confluent-kafka-python is a dependency in 3 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 27 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is NATS Python client (5 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Requests (81.5%), Pydantic (77.8%), cryptography (74.1%).

confluent-kafka-python popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

confluent-kafka-python: downloads per weekPyPI, confluent-kafka 10,146,936
confluent-kafka-python: GitHub starsconfluentinc/confluent-kafka-python 521

Gid Score 46: downloads 85, use in agent projects 32, GitHub stars 1, downloads trend 52 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with confluent-kafka-python

Requests81.5% of confluent-kafka-python projects · 12.0× more than average
Pydantic77.8% of confluent-kafka-python projects · 9.0× more than average
cryptography74.1% of confluent-kafka-python projects · 31.5× more than average
SQLAlchemy74.1% of confluent-kafka-python projects · 25.7× more than average
aiohttp70.4% of confluent-kafka-python projects · 34.1× more than average
joblib70.4% of confluent-kafka-python projects · 99.3× more than average
jsonschema70.4% of confluent-kafka-python projects · 43.3× more than average
NetworkX70.4% of confluent-kafka-python projects · 70.5× more than average

From all 27 projects in our scan that use confluent-kafka-python, including the dependency samples.

Install

Packagepip install confluent-kafka
Main stacksPython (27)
Example projectsbingal/fastdomaincheck-mcp-server-python, ac-voice-ai/rasa-audiocodes, Zaydo123/Solana-RPC-Listener, Knuckles-Team/geniusbot

Alternatives to confluent-kafka-python

All jobs, queues and workflows

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside confluent-kafka-python are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
NATS Python client pypi · new in the catalog
Python client for NATS messaging and JetStream.
41 5 (0.3%) 1.5M 1,264 Apache-2.0
Pika pypi · new in the catalog
RabbitMQ (AMQP) client for Python.
52 3 (0.2%) 2.8M 3,888 BSD

More in Jobs, queues and workflows: APScheduler Croner node-cron Celery BullMQ croniter Inngest schedule

Is confluent-kafka-python right for your project? Ask AgentGid →