Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Price Watch

Cursor drops its entry plan from $20 to $8 a month, a 60% cut

Cursor, the AI coding editor and agent platform from Anysphere, has cut the price of its entry paid plan, according to the official pricing page. The free tier is still there.

$8Cursor entry price, was $20

What changed

The entry price went from $20 to $8 per month, a 60% reduction. For one seat that is $144 less per year. The higher individual tiers are listed on the official pricing page as Premium $30/mo, Super $100/mo and Ultra $200/mo, and Teams starts at $30+ per user per month. The facts we have do not explain why Cursor changed the price.

Cursor: entry price
Chart: AgentGid, from our tracked data.

Where it sits in the category

Among the 14 coding-ide agents we track with paid plans, the median entry price is $19. The cheapest listed entry price is $8.33, so Cursor's new entry plan is below that. Cursor ranks 11th among all tracked agents by Gid Score, which combines usage, community, attention and momentum.

What the low price does not tell you

The cheaper plan is called Plus, and paid plans use usage pools, with overage billed at model API rates. Heavy agent use, including cloud agents that run tasks in remote environments, can therefore cost more than the headline price. The pricing page does not tell us how the Plus allowance compares with what the old entry plan included.

What it means for you

  • If you pay for the old entry plan, open your account and check which plan you are on now and what your usage pool is.
  • Heavy users should estimate overage at model API rates before assuming the full saving.
  • If you chose a cheaper competitor mainly on price, compare the entry plans again on AgentGid, since Cursor is now under the category median.
  • Teams buyers should note that the team price is listed as pooled usage per user, so check it separately from the individual price.
The data behind this story
AfterFree + $8/mo
After free tierTrue
AgentCursor
BeforeFree + $20/mo
Before free tierTrue
Categorycoding-ide
Category agents with paid plans14
Category cheapest entry price$8.33
Category median entry price$19
Change pct60%
Date2026-10-13
Directiondown
Entry price after$8
Entry price before$20
Gid rank meansposition among all tracked agents by Gid Score (usage, community, attention, momentum)
Gid rank overall11
MakerAnysphere
Plans nowFree tier with limited AI usage; Plus $8/mo, Premium $30/mo, Super $100/mo, Ultra $200/mo for individuals with tiered usage pools; Teams $30+/user/mo with pooled usage; Enterprise custom pricing. Paid plans include usage pools with overage at model API rates.
Pricing pagehttps://cursor.com/pricing
What it isAI coding editor and agent platform with a desktop app, a CLI, web and mobile agents, and cloud agents that run tasks in remote environments.
Yearly difference per seat$144

Written by an AI model from these figures only, checked automatically against them and reviewed before publishing.

Share on X

Agents in this story

# Agent Gid Score Downloads 7d 7d 30d Stars Latest release
9
CursorAnysphere (owned by SpaceX)
71 — — — 33.3K+5/day —

More analysis

All

Outage ReportBland AI's 55 min LLM outage left phone agents silentAgentGid data · Oct 20, 2026 RecordOpenShell reaches 95K weekly downloads, a record for the sandbox runtimeAgentGid data · Oct 20, 2026 RecordHermes Agent hits a record 162.7K weekly downloads, up 316%AgentGid data · Oct 20, 2026