Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

y-websocket

WebSocket provider for syncing Yjs documents.

State and data fetching npm MIT

Used in agent projects
6
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
35 /100
#3052 of 3,794 tools, #44 in state and data fetching · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
526K
npm, last 7 days, y-websocket
GitHub stars
714
314 forks · last push Aug 6, 2026

How y-websocket is used

y-websocket joined the catalog on its public numbers (526,443 downloads a week on npm and 714 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 10 public GitHub projects of our scan, 6 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use Yjs (90.0%), React Icons (80.0%), Class Variance Authority (70.0%).

y-websocket popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

y-websocket: downloads per weeknpm, y-websocket 526,443
y-websocket: GitHub starsyjs/y-websocket 714

Gid Score 35: downloads 58, use in agent projects 17, GitHub stars 6, downloads trend 60 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with y-websocket

Yjs90.0% of y-websocket projects · 372.5× more than average
React Icons80.0% of y-websocket projects · 28.7× more than average
Class Variance Authority70.0% of y-websocket projects · 4.3× more than average
Next.js70.0% of y-websocket projects · 3.9× more than average
Tailwind Merge70.0% of y-websocket projects · 3.7× more than average
clsx70.0% of y-websocket projects · 3.6× more than average
React90.0% of y-websocket projects · 2.8× more than average
Lucide React70.0% of y-websocket projects · 3.5× more than average

How y-websocket is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: Y-Collective

Received, last 12 months$40 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$60 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$642
Raised since the start$136,460 · $135,817 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$4 · $4 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-74%
Contributors, last 12 months1

Top company backers all time, 14 companies in total

Ably Realtime$85,000 since Jun 2021
Cargo$12,000 since May 2021
Saga$12,000 since May 2021
Complish$9,000 since May 2021
Gamma$6,000 since Jul 2021

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Apr 2021. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 2 more tools in our catalog: Yjs, y-prosemirror.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@dmonad39 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work, which here includes Yjs, y-prosemirror.

Ways to fund y-websocket

GitHub Sponsors Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install y-websocket
Main stacksNext.js (7), TypeScript / JavaScript (3)
Example projectsArhanAnsari/edusync

Alternatives to y-websocket

All state and data fetching

In our scan, none of the most used tools in State and data fetching does the same job as y-websocket: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in State and data fetching: TanStack Query Zustand RxJS Pinia SWR nuqs Immer React Redux

Is y-websocket right for your project? Ask AgentGid →