Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

ncc

Compiles a Node.js project into a single file with its dependencies.

Build tools and bundlers npm MIT

Used in agent projects
5
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
47 /100
#1793 of 3,794 tools, #92 in build tools and bundlers · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
628K
npm, last 7 days, @vercel/ncc
GitHub stars
9,842
326 forks · last push Aug 13, 2026

How ncc is used

ncc joined the catalog on its public numbers (628,321 downloads a week on npm and 9,842 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 12 public GitHub projects of our scan, 5 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use Prettier (66.7%), Husky (50.0%), GitHub Actions Toolkit (41.7%).

ncc popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

ncc: downloads per weeknpm, @vercel/ncc 628,321
ncc: GitHub starsvercel/ncc 9,842

Gid Score 47: downloads 60, use in agent projects 20, GitHub stars 50, downloads trend 59 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with ncc

Prettier66.7% of ncc projects · 3.2× more than average
Husky50.0% of ncc projects · 4.9× more than average
GitHub Actions Toolkit41.7% of ncc projects · 235.2× more than average
Jest33.3% of ncc projects · 5.3× more than average
TypeScript75.0% of ncc projects
ts-node25.0% of ncc projects · 5.2× more than average
yaml25.0% of ncc projects · 8.0× more than average
lint-staged25.0% of ncc projects · 3.2× more than average

Install

Packagenpm install @vercel/ncc
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (12)
Example projectsgetsentry/warden, telekom/create-tsi, quantfive/codepress-review, ijw-fyi/agent-pr, Codenteam/habits

Alternatives to ncc

All build tools and bundlers

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Build tools and bundlers does the same job as ncc: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Build tools and bundlers: Vite Turborepo esbuild Babel (JavaScript) Laravel Vite Plugin React Compiler Babel Plugin Nx vite-tsconfig-paths

Is ncc right for your project? Ask AgentGid →