Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Validator.js

String validation and sanitization library for JavaScript.

Forms, validation and schemas npm MIT

Used in agent projects
10
0.2% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 36 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
64 /100
#506 of 3,794 tools, #14 in forms, validation and schemas · ranking
Rank in forms, validation and schemas
#26 of 61
by use in those projects
Downloads
14.3M
npm, last 7 days, validator
GitHub stars
23.7K
2,526 forks · last push Sep 11, 2026

How Validator.js is used

Validator.js is a dependency in 10 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 36 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is Zod (1,553 projects). Projects that use it most often also use dotenv (58.3%), Express (50.0%), jsonwebtoken (41.7%).

Validator.js popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Validator.js: downloads per weeknpm, validator 14,264,929
Validator.js: GitHub starsvalidatorjs/validator.js 23,737

Gid Score 64: downloads 88, use in agent projects 36, GitHub stars 64, downloads trend 55 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Validator.js

dotenv58.3% of Validator.js projects · 3.7× more than average
Express50.0% of Validator.js projects · 7.4× more than average
jsonwebtoken41.7% of Validator.js projects · 17.5× more than average
cors38.9% of Validator.js projects · 12.3× more than average
Prettier55.6% of Validator.js projects · 2.6× more than average
Axios33.3% of Validator.js projects · 4.4× more than average
ESLint69.4% of Validator.js projects · 1.9× more than average
Nodemailer30.6% of Validator.js projects · 12.4× more than average

From all 36 projects in our scan that use Validator.js, including the dependency samples.

By coding agent

Cursor0.2% of projects set up for it
Claude Code0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Validator.js as a dependency.

How Validator.js is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: validator.js

Received, last 12 months$29 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$25 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$181
Raised since the start$181
Typical month median, last 12 months$0 · $0 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before+625%
Contributors, last 12 months2

Top company backers all time

StackAid$4 since Oct 2022

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Jan 2019. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Ways to fund Validator.js

Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install validator
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (20), Next.js (14), Python (1), React Native / Expo (1)
Example projectscyanheads/git-mcp-server, your-digital-rights/yourdigitalrights.org, Poly-Haven/polyhaven.com, NiaExperience/PearlOS, iaminawe/flowise-to-langchain

Alternatives to Validator.js

All forms, validation and schemas

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Validator.js are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Zod npm
TypeScript-first schema validation library with static type inference.
88 1,553 (32.2%) 207M 44.2K MIT
Ajv npm
Fast JSON Schema validator for runtime schema validation and serialization.
75 151 (3.1%) 233M 14.9K MIT
Valibot npm
Modular and type-safe schema validation library for structural data with minimal bundle size.
62 33 (0.7%) 13.1M 9,044 MIT
Yup npm
Simple schema validation library for JavaScript with chainable API and error handling.
64 17 (0.4%) 6.8M 23.7K MIT

More in Forms, validation and schemas: React Hook Form Pydantic React Hook Form Resolvers jsonschema ajv-formats Protocol Buffers zod-to-json-schema email-validator

Is Validator.js right for your project? Ask AgentGid →