Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Task Master AI

Task management system for AI-driven development with Cursor and Claude.

Agent, MCP and tool libraries npm MIT WITH Commons-Clause

License: MIT WITH Commons-ClauseThe project uses a license of its own: read it before commercial use.
Used in agent projects
19
0.4% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 25 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
41 /100
#2496 of 3,794 tools, #108 in agent, mcp and tool libraries · ranking
Rank in agent, mcp and tool libraries
#13 of 155
by use in those projects
Downloads
8,205
npm, last 7 days, task-master-ai
GitHub stars
28.3K
2,622 forks · last push Apr 28, 2026

How Task Master AI is used

Task Master AI is a dependency in 19 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 25 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. Projects that use it most often also use Jest (28.0%), dotenv (40.0%), Axios (28.0%). It is more common in projects set up for Roo Code (7.2%) than for GitHub Copilot (0.2%).

Task Master AI popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Task Master AI: downloads per weeknpm, task-master-ai 8,205
Task Master AI: GitHub starseyaltoledano/claude-task-master 28,254

Gid Score 41: downloads 20, use in agent projects 31, GitHub stars 67, downloads trend 62 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Task Master AI

Jest28.0% of Task Master AI projects · 4.4× more than average
dotenv40.0% of Task Master AI projects · 2.6× more than average
Axios28.0% of Task Master AI projects · 3.7× more than average
Testing Library32.0% of Task Master AI projects · 3.2× more than average
cmdk24.0% of Task Master AI projects · 3.8× more than average
React Hook Form28.0% of Task Master AI projects · 3.1× more than average
Tailwind CSS Animate24.0% of Task Master AI projects · 3.5× more than average
Upstash Redis20.0% of Task Master AI projects · 13.2× more than average

From all 25 projects in our scan that use Task Master AI, including the dependency samples.

By coding agent

Cursor0.7% of projects set up for it
Claude Code0.3% of projects set up for it
Devin Desktop3.3% of projects set up for it
Roo Code7.2% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Task Master AI as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install task-master-ai
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (13), Next.js (4), Rust (3), Python (3)
Example projectsavivl/claude-007-agents, dutradotdev/mcp-portal-transparencia, vltansky/cursor-chat-history-mcp

Alternatives to Task Master AI

All agent, mcp and tool libraries

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Agent, MCP and tool libraries does the same job as Task Master AI: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Agent, MCP and tool libraries: Model Context Protocol SDK (JavaScript) Model Context Protocol SDK (Python) FastMCP (Python) LangChain LangGraph LangChain.js Mastra Agent Client Protocol SDK

Is Task Master AI right for your project? Ask AgentGid →