Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Style Dictionary

Build system for design tokens across web, iOS and Android.

Styling and CSS npm Apache-2.0

Used in agent projects
8
0.2% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
46 /100
#1964 of 3,794 tools, #22 in styling and css · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
1.2M
npm, last 7 days, style-dictionary
GitHub stars
4,868
644 forks · last push Oct 16, 2026

How Style Dictionary is used

Style Dictionary joined the catalog on its public numbers (1,153,878 downloads a week on npm and 4,868 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 10 public GitHub projects of our scan, 8 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use Storybook (60.0%), Vite (50.0%), Chromatic (30.0%).

Style Dictionary popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Style Dictionary: downloads per weeknpm, style-dictionary 1,153,878
Style Dictionary: GitHub starsstyle-dictionary/style-dictionary 4,868

Gid Score 46: downloads 65, use in agent projects 17, GitHub stars 38, downloads trend 60 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Style Dictionary

Storybook60.0% of Style Dictionary projects · 29.6× more than average
Vite50.0% of Style Dictionary projects · 2.6× more than average
Chromatic30.0% of Style Dictionary projects · 62.1× more than average
ts-node30.0% of Style Dictionary projects · 6.3× more than average
TypeScript70.0% of Style Dictionary projects
axe-playwright20.0% of Style Dictionary projects · 138.0× more than average
remark-gfm20.0% of Style Dictionary projects · 5.5× more than average
Base UI20.0% of Style Dictionary projects · 9.9× more than average

By coding agent

Cursor0.3% of projects set up for it
Claude Code0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Style Dictionary as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install style-dictionary
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (9), Next.js (1)
Example projectschristinevall/ds-base-ui

Alternatives to Style Dictionary

All styling and css

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Styling and CSS does the same job as Style Dictionary: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Styling and CSS: Tailwind CSS Tailwind Merge Emotion Sass tailwind-variants NativeWind Fontsource Inter postcss-import

Is Style Dictionary right for your project? Ask AgentGid →