Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Stripe (JavaScript)

Official SDK for integrating Stripe payments and billing into applications.

SDKs for hosted services npm MIT

Used in agent projects
163
3.4% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
67 /100
#363 of 3,794 tools, #13 in sdks for hosted services · ranking
Rank in sdks for hosted services
#5 of 253
by use in those projects
Downloads
14.5M
npm, last 7 days, stripe
GitHub stars
4,534
940 forks · last push Oct 19, 2026

How Stripe (JavaScript) is used

Stripe (JavaScript) is a dependency in 163 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (3.4% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #5 of 253 in sdks for hosted services. Counting the projects our scan samples by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983), it appears in 347; those are left out of every share on this page. Projects that use it most often also use Next.js (71.8%), Lucide React (73.6%), React (87.1%). It is more common in projects set up for Continue (10.9%) than for GitHub Copilot (2.1%).

Stripe (JavaScript) popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Stripe (JavaScript): downloads per weeknpm, stripe 14,526,076
Stripe (JavaScript): GitHub starsstripe/stripe-node 4,534

Gid Score 67: downloads 89, use in agent projects 69, GitHub stars 37, downloads trend 64 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Stripe (JavaScript)

Next.js71.8% of Stripe (JavaScript) projects · 4.0× more than average
Lucide React73.6% of Stripe (JavaScript) projects · 3.7× more than average
React87.1% of Stripe (JavaScript) projects · 2.7× more than average
Tailwind Merge65.6% of Stripe (JavaScript) projects · 3.5× more than average
clsx66.3% of Stripe (JavaScript) projects · 3.4× more than average
Class Variance Authority58.3% of Stripe (JavaScript) projects · 3.6× more than average
Radix UI51.5% of Stripe (JavaScript) projects · 4.0× more than average
Tailwind CSS82.2% of Stripe (JavaScript) projects · 2.5× more than average

By coding agent

Cursor3.4% of projects set up for it
Claude Code2.5% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot2.1% of projects set up for it
Devin Desktop5.1% of projects set up for it
OpenAI Codex2.9% of projects set up for it
OpenCode2.7% of projects set up for it
Roo Code8.1% of projects set up for it
Continue10.9% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Stripe (JavaScript) as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install stripe
Main stacksNext.js (114), TypeScript / JavaScript (44), React Native / Expo (2), Python (2)
Example projectsBitterbot-AI/bitterbot-desktop, kovrichard/catalyst, vual/lobe-chat-pro, Cap-go/capgo.app, Ranork/remnus-app

Alternatives to Stripe (JavaScript)

All sdks for hosted services

In our scan, none of the most used tools in SDKs for hosted services does the same job as Stripe (JavaScript): they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in SDKs for hosted services: Supabase JS Supabase SSR AWS SDK for JavaScript (S3) Resend Supabase CLI Firebase Stripe.js Google APIs Client Library

Is Stripe (JavaScript) right for your project? Ask AgentGid →