Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

sqlite-vec (JavaScript)

Vector search SQLite extension for similarity search in databases.

Databases, ORMs and clients npm MIT OR Apache

Used in agent projects
33
0.7% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
49 /100
#1636 of 3,794 tools, #55 in databases, orms and clients · ranking
Rank in databases, orms and clients
#17 of 115
by use in those projects
Downloads
751K
npm, last 7 days, sqlite-vec
GitHub stars
8,198
354 forks · last push May 18, 2026

How sqlite-vec (JavaScript) is used

sqlite-vec (JavaScript) is a dependency in 33 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (0.7% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #17 of 115 in databases, orms and clients. Counting the projects our scan samples by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983), it appears in 64; those are left out of every share on this page. The most used alternative in our scan is redis (JavaScript) (49 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Zod (93.9%), Vitest (87.9%), dotenv (84.8%). It is more common in projects set up for OpenClaw (8.5%) than for GitHub Copilot (0.3%).

sqlite-vec (JavaScript) popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

sqlite-vec (JavaScript): downloads per weeknpm, sqlite-vec 751,121
sqlite-vec (JavaScript): GitHub starsasg017/sqlite-vec 8,198

Gid Score 49: downloads 61, use in agent projects 44, GitHub stars 47, downloads trend 30 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with sqlite-vec (JavaScript)

Zod93.9% of sqlite-vec (JavaScript) projects · 3.8× more than average
Vitest87.9% of sqlite-vec (JavaScript) projects · 4.3× more than average
dotenv84.8% of sqlite-vec (JavaScript) projects · 5.5× more than average
chokidar81.8% of sqlite-vec (JavaScript) projects · 48.4× more than average
Commander81.8% of sqlite-vec (JavaScript) projects · 29.5× more than average
ws81.8% of sqlite-vec (JavaScript) projects · 26.0× more than average
Agent Client Protocol SDK78.8% of sqlite-vec (JavaScript) projects · 132.2× more than average
Clack Prompts78.8% of sqlite-vec (JavaScript) projects · 78.9× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code1.0% of projects set up for it
OpenClaw8.5% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI3.2% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot0.3% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list sqlite-vec (JavaScript) as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install sqlite-vec
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (22), Python (10), Rust (1)
Example projectsBitterbot-AI/bitterbot-desktop, ArgentAIOS/argentos-core, raucvr/Group-Goki, viralcode/openwhale, hashSTACS-Global/EnClaws

Alternatives to sqlite-vec (JavaScript)

All databases, orms and clients

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside sqlite-vec (JavaScript) are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
redis (JavaScript) npm
Modern high-performance Redis client for Node.js with full feature support.
67 49 (1.0%) 8.6M 17.6K MIT
libSQL Client npm
TypeScript/JavaScript driver for libSQL databases with modern async/await support.
50 46 (1.0%) 2.3M 577 MIT
mysql2 npm
Fast MySQL driver with native protocol implementation, prepared statements and SSL.
60 43 (0.9%) 9.6M 4,389 MIT
SQL.js npm
SQLite database compiled to JavaScript, run SQL in browser without server.
62 31 (0.6%) 2.1M 13.7K MIT
MongoDB Node Driver npm
Official Node.js driver for MongoDB providing query builders and connection management.
65 30 (0.6%) 8.8M 10.2K Apache-2.0
sqlite3 npm · no longer maintained
Asynchronous, non-blocking SQLite3 database bindings for Node.js.
54 28 (0.6%) 1.4M 6,409 BSD-3-Clause

More in Databases, ORMs and clients: pg Drizzle ORM Prisma Drizzle Kit SQLAlchemy better-sqlite3 psycopg2 Alembic

Is sqlite-vec (JavaScript) right for your project? Ask AgentGid →