Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

SortableJS

Reorderable drag-and-drop lists for browsers and touch devices.

UI components and icons npm MIT

Used in agent projects
8
0.2% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
55 /100
#1098 of 3,794 tools, #62 in ui components and icons · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
2.3M
npm, last 7 days, sortablejs
GitHub stars
31.2K
3,718 forks · last push Mar 24, 2026

How SortableJS is used

SortableJS joined the catalog on its public numbers (2,263,313 downloads a week on npm and 31,198 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 11 public GitHub projects of our scan, 8 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use Vite (81.8%), Axios (54.5%), Prettier (63.6%).

SortableJS popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

SortableJS: downloads per weeknpm, sortablejs 2,263,313
SortableJS: GitHub starsSortableJS/Sortable 31,198

Gid Score 55: downloads 71, use in agent projects 19, GitHub stars 69, downloads trend 54 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with SortableJS

Vite81.8% of SortableJS projects · 4.2× more than average
Axios54.5% of SortableJS projects · 7.2× more than average
Prettier63.6% of SortableJS projects · 3.0× more than average
Iconify45.5% of SortableJS projects · 100.8× more than average
vue-tsc45.5% of SortableJS projects · 29.4× more than average
DOMPurify36.4% of SortableJS projects · 24.8× more than average
Apache ECharts36.4% of SortableJS projects · 86.8× more than average
VueUse36.4% of SortableJS projects · 34.2× more than average

By coding agent

Cursor0.2% of projects set up for it
Claude Code0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list SortableJS as a dependency.

How SortableJS is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: SortableJS

Received, last 12 months$99 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$120 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$319
Raised since the start$525 · $205 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$9 · $4 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before+104%
Contributors, last 12 months2

Top company backers all time

Posit$410 since Dec 2019
MetaBrainz Foundation Inc$77 since Mar 2024
Web Traffic Booster$8 since Mar 2022

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Dec 2019. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

Open Collective lists SortableJS/Sortable as this collective's repository.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Install

Packagenpm install sortablejs
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (5), PHP (4), Next.js (1), Python (1)
Example projectsChenyCHENYU/Robot_Admin, BeWaterXYZ/bewater-frontend

Alternatives to SortableJS

All ui components and icons

In our scan, none of the most used tools in UI components and icons does the same job as SortableJS: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in UI components and icons: Lucide React Class Variance Authority Radix UI Sonner cmdk React Day Picker Vaul react-resizable-panels

Is SortableJS right for your project? Ask AgentGid →