Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Resend

Node.js SDK for Resend email API to send transactional emails.

SDKs for hosted services npm MIT Email

Used in agent projects
181
3.8% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
59 /100
#798 of 3,794 tools, #29 in sdks for hosted services · ranking
Rank in sdks for hosted services
#4 of 253
by use in those projects
Downloads
8.1M
npm, last 7 days, resend
GitHub stars
966
98 forks · last push Oct 16, 2026

How Resend is used

Resend is a dependency in 181 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (3.8% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #4 of 253 in sdks for hosted services. Counting the projects our scan samples by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983), it appears in 408; those are left out of every share on this page. Projects that use it most often also use Next.js (74.6%), clsx (71.3%), Lucide React (72.9%). It is more common in projects set up for Devin Desktop (5.8%) than for Gemini CLI (2.4%).

Resend popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Resend: downloads per weeknpm, resend 8,132,768
Resend: GitHub starsresend/resend-node 966

Gid Score 59: downloads 83, use in agent projects 71, GitHub stars 11, downloads trend 64 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Resend

Next.js74.6% of Resend projects · 4.2× more than average
clsx71.3% of Resend projects · 3.7× more than average
Lucide React72.9% of Resend projects · 3.6× more than average
Tailwind CSS90.1% of Resend projects · 2.8× more than average
Tailwind Merge67.4% of Resend projects · 3.6× more than average
React88.4% of Resend projects · 2.7× more than average
Zod72.4% of Resend projects · 2.9× more than average
Class Variance Authority56.4% of Resend projects · 3.5× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code3.6% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot2.7% of projects set up for it
Cursor3.3% of projects set up for it
Devin Desktop5.8% of projects set up for it
OpenAI Codex3.1% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI2.4% of projects set up for it
OpenCode3.0% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Resend as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install resend
Main stacksNext.js (134), TypeScript / JavaScript (44), React Native / Expo (2), Python (1)
Example projectsnuxt/nuxt.com, amelioro/ameliorate, EricTechPro/match-me, n00ki/sveltekit-omakase, devstack-be/nuxt-saas-stripe-starter

Alternatives to Resend

All sdks for hosted services

In our scan, none of the most used tools in SDKs for hosted services does the same job as Resend: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in SDKs for hosted services: Supabase JS Supabase SSR AWS SDK for JavaScript (S3) Stripe (JavaScript) Supabase CLI Firebase Stripe.js Google APIs Client Library

Is Resend right for your project? Ask AgentGid →