Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Redux DevTools Extension

Connects stores to the Redux DevTools browser extension.

State and data fetching npm MIT

Used in agent projects
3
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
45 /100
#2051 of 3,794 tools, #37 in state and data fetching · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
369K
npm, last 7 days, @redux-devtools/extension
GitHub stars
14.4K
1,192 forks · last push Oct 18, 2026

How Redux DevTools Extension is used

Redux DevTools Extension joined the catalog on its public numbers (369,148 downloads a week on npm and 14,368 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 8 public GitHub projects of our scan, 3 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use React (100.0%), uuid (62.5%), Axios (50.0%).

Redux DevTools Extension popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Redux DevTools Extension: downloads per weeknpm, @redux-devtools/extension 369,148
Redux DevTools Extension: GitHub starsreduxjs/redux-devtools 14,368

Gid Score 45: downloads 55, use in agent projects 14, GitHub stars 56, downloads trend 55 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Redux DevTools Extension

React100.0% of Redux DevTools Extension projects · 3.1× more than average
uuid62.5% of Redux DevTools Extension projects · 13.3× more than average
Axios50.0% of Redux DevTools Extension projects · 6.6× more than average
Husky50.0% of Redux DevTools Extension projects · 4.9× more than average
tsx50.0% of Redux DevTools Extension projects · 3.3× more than average
Emotion37.5% of Redux DevTools Extension projects · 20.1× more than average
lint-staged37.5% of Redux DevTools Extension projects · 4.8× more than average
react-markdown37.5% of Redux DevTools Extension projects · 9.6× more than average

How Redux DevTools Extension is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: Redux DevTools

Received, last 12 months$521 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$530 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$14,707
Raised since the start$16,991 · $2,283 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$43 · $45 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-13%
Contributors, last 12 months4

Top company backers all time, 35 companies in total

Accelebrate$3,600 since Apr 2017
Frontend Masters$1,300 since Dec 2018
Principal Financial Group$700 since Dec 2018
Batch$305 since Jan 2021
Comeaprire$262 since Dec 2020

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Nov 2016. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@Methuselah962 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work.

Ways to fund Redux DevTools Extension

GitHub Sponsors Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install @redux-devtools/extension
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (6), Next.js (2)
Example projectsmkdir700/EchoPlayer, Cognigy/Webchat, Codenteam/habits

Alternatives to Redux DevTools Extension

All state and data fetching

In our scan, none of the most used tools in State and data fetching does the same job as Redux DevTools Extension: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in State and data fetching: TanStack Query Zustand RxJS Pinia SWR nuqs Immer React Redux

Is Redux DevTools Extension right for your project? Ask AgentGid →