Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

react-konva

React components for Konva canvas graphics: design editors, whiteboards, games.

3D and graphics npm MIT

Used in agent projects
5
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
48 /100
#1681 of 3,794 tools, #24 in 3d and graphics · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
1.3M
npm, last 7 days, react-konva
GitHub stars
6,436
295 forks · last push Oct 15, 2026

How react-konva is used

react-konva joined the catalog on its public numbers (1,328,791 downloads a week on npm and 6,436 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 14 public GitHub projects of our scan, 5 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use Konva (85.7%), React (100.0%), Recharts (42.9%).

react-konva popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

react-konva: downloads per weeknpm, react-konva 1,328,791
react-konva: GitHub starskonvajs/react-konva 6,436

Gid Score 48: downloads 66, use in agent projects 22, GitHub stars 43, downloads trend 59 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with react-konva

Konva85.7% of react-konva projects · 886.9× more than average
React100.0% of react-konva projects · 3.1× more than average
Recharts42.9% of react-konva projects · 4.7× more than average
TypeScript92.9% of react-konva projects · 1.7× more than average
Tailwind CSS71.4% of react-konva projects · 2.2× more than average
Zustand35.7% of react-konva projects · 6.1× more than average
TanStack Query35.7% of react-konva projects · 4.9× more than average
Tailwind Merge50.0% of react-konva projects · 2.7× more than average

How react-konva is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: Konva

Received, last 12 months$117 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$140 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$1,689
Raised since the start$1,689
Typical month median, last 12 months$8 · $8 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-1%
Contributors, last 12 months2

Top company backers all time

Archon Systems Inc.$540 since Apr 2022
Elegance$50 since Jun 2021

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in May 2020. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 1 more tool in our catalog: Konva.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@lavrton9 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work, which here includes Konva.

Ways to fund react-konva

GitHub Sponsors Patreon Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install react-konva
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (9), Next.js (5)
Example projectstscircuit/tscircuit-autorouter

Alternatives to react-konva

All 3d and graphics

In our scan, none of the most used tools in 3D and graphics does the same job as react-konva: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in 3D and graphics: Three.js Leaflet React Three Fiber React Leaflet @napi-rs/canvas Mapbox GL MapLibre GL Resvg-JS

Is react-konva right for your project? Ask AgentGid →