Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

pyvips

Python binding for libvips: fast image processing with low memory use.

Files, images and media PyPI MIT Images

Used in agent projects
0
0.0% of 1,622 Python repos built with AI coding agents; 5 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
28 /100
#3536 of 3,794 tools, #241 in files, images and media · ranking
In the catalog because
Editors' pick
a standard tool for images, too rare in our project count to rank
Downloads
259K
PyPI, last 7 days, pyvips
GitHub stars
813
65 forks · last push Oct 17, 2026

How pyvips is used

AgentGid editors added pyvips to the catalog as a well-known library for images. In our scan it appears in 5 public GitHub projects, 0 of them set up for AI coding agents, so there is too little project data to rank it against the tools people use most. The most used alternative in our scan is Pillow (238 projects). Projects that use it most often also use PyYAML (100.0%), Requests (100.0%), attrs (80.0%).

pyvips popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

pyvips: downloads per weekPyPI, pyvips 247,638
pyvips: GitHub starslibvips/pyvips 813

Gid Score 28: downloads 51, use in agent projects 7, GitHub stars 8, downloads trend 44 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with pyvips

PyYAML100.0% of pyvips projects · 16.8× more than average
Requests100.0% of pyvips projects · 14.7× more than average
attrs80.0% of pyvips projects · 115.5× more than average
Beautiful Soup80.0% of pyvips projects · 37.1× more than average
cachetools80.0% of pyvips projects · 141.9× more than average
CFFI80.0% of pyvips projects · 124.2× more than average
charset-normalizer80.0% of pyvips projects · 74.1× more than average
Click80.0% of pyvips projects · 32.0× more than average

How pyvips is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: libvips

Received, last 12 months$15,489 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$17,873 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$13,528
Raised since the start$79,822 · $66,293 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$268 · $268 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before+47%
Contributors, last 12 months19

Top company backers all time, 31 companies in total

Shopify$20,010 since Jul 2021
Sanity$8,000 since Nov 2024
GatsbyJS$4,500 since Oct 2019
Evil Martians$3,730 since Jan 2020
Liip AG$2,800 since Mar 2022

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Sep 2019. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 1 more tool in our catalog: Sharp.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Ways to fund pyvips

Open Collective

As the maintainers list them on PyPI. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagepip install pyvips
Main stacksPython (5)
Example projectsLuffy03/Large-Scale-Medical, GeotrekCE/Geotrek-admin, Luffy03/FreeTumor, LetterLiGo/Agent-WebCloak

Alternatives to pyvips

All files, images and media

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside pyvips are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Pillow pypi
Python imaging library for image processing, manipulation and conversion.
82 238 (14.7%) 137M 13.9K MIT-CMU

More in Files, images and media: Sharp Nodemailer jsPDF SheetJS qrcode (JavaScript) JSZip openpyxl PDF.js

Is pyvips right for your project? Ask AgentGid →