Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Preact Signals

Fine-grained reactive state for Preact and React.

State and data fetching npm MIT

Used in agent projects
2
0.0% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
46 /100
#1945 of 3,794 tools, #35 in state and data fetching · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
1.6M
npm, last 7 days, @preact/signals
GitHub stars
4,500
129 forks · last push Sep 30, 2026

How Preact Signals is used

Preact Signals joined the catalog on its public numbers (1,565,032 downloads a week on npm and 4,500 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 7 public GitHub projects of our scan, 2 of them set up for AI coding agents. The most used alternative in our scan is Jotai (35 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Preact (85.7%), Preact Vite preset (71.4%), Playwright (JavaScript) (57.1%).

Preact Signals popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Preact Signals: downloads per weeknpm, @preact/signals 1,565,032
Preact Signals: GitHub starspreactjs/signals 4,500

Gid Score 46: downloads 68, use in agent projects 12, GitHub stars 37, downloads trend 65 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Preact Signals

Preact85.7% of Preact Signals projects · 532.1× more than average
Preact Vite preset71.4% of Preact Signals projects · 2217.1× more than average
Playwright (JavaScript)57.1% of Preact Signals projects · 3.3× more than average
Vite57.1% of Preact Signals projects · 2.9× more than average
TypeScript85.7% of Preact Signals projects · 1.6× more than average
Wrangler28.6% of Preact Signals projects · 10.5× more than average
Tailwind CSS57.1% of Preact Signals projects · 1.8× more than average
Vitest42.9% of Preact Signals projects · 2.1× more than average

How Preact Signals is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: Preact

Received, last 12 months$32,572 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$35,928 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$200,976
Raised since the start$303,627 · $102,651 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$2,654 · $2,928 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-8%
Contributors, last 12 months25

Top company backers all time, 48 companies in total

loveholidays$36,000 since Oct 2023
trivago$23,991 since Jan 2021
Adyen NV (Netherlands)$10,800 since Nov 2023
Webflow$6,500 since Oct 2017
Open Source Collective org (deprecated)$5,041 since Jul 2017

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Nov 2016. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 2 more tools in our catalog: Preact, Preact Vite preset.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@preactjs13 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay.

Ways to fund Preact Signals

GitHub Sponsors Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install @preact/signals
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (6), Next.js (1)
Example projectsrealchandan/knowledge-chatbot

Alternatives to Preact Signals

All state and data fetching

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Preact Signals are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Jotai npm
Minimal React state management with atoms as primitive building blocks for flexibility.
66 35 (0.7%) 3.8M 21.3K MIT
signal-utils npm
Utilities for working with the JavaScript Signals proposal for reactive state management.
29 32 (0.7%) 197K 120 MIT

More in State and data fetching: TanStack Query Zustand RxJS Pinia SWR nuqs Immer React Redux

Is Preact Signals right for your project? Ask AgentGid →