Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

pre-commit (Python)

Framework for managing and running multi-language git pre-commit hooks.

Dev workflow and config PyPI MIT

Used in agent projects
26
1.6% of 1,622 Python repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
69 /100
#294 of 3,794 tools, #24 in dev workflow and config · ranking
Rank in dev workflow and config
#47 of 259
by use in those projects
Downloads
35.6M
PyPI, last 7 days, pre-commit
GitHub stars
15.6K
1,020 forks · last push Oct 19, 2026

How pre-commit (Python) is used

pre-commit (Python) is a dependency in 26 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (1.6% of the 1,622 Python ones), #47 of 259 in dev workflow and config. Counting the projects our scan samples by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983), it appears in 142; those are left out of every share on this page. Projects that use it most often also use pytest (84.6%), Pydantic (61.5%), Uvicorn (57.7%).

pre-commit (Python) popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

pre-commit (Python): downloads per weekPyPI, pre-commit 35,039,945
pre-commit (Python): GitHub starspre-commit/pre-commit 15,644

Gid Score 69: downloads 97, use in agent projects 56, GitHub stars 58, downloads trend 42 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with pre-commit (Python)

pytest84.6% of pre-commit (Python) projects · 20.6× more than average
Pydantic61.5% of pre-commit (Python) projects · 7.1× more than average
Uvicorn57.7% of pre-commit (Python) projects · 7.5× more than average
FastAPI53.8% of pre-commit (Python) projects · 7.2× more than average
Ruff50.0% of pre-commit (Python) projects · 57.5× more than average
python-dotenv50.0% of pre-commit (Python) projects · 5.5× more than average
Black46.2% of pre-commit (Python) projects · 36.7× more than average
mypy46.2% of pre-commit (Python) projects · 61.0× more than average

By coding agent

GitHub Copilot0.5% of projects set up for it
Cursor0.5% of projects set up for it
Claude Code0.3% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list pre-commit (Python) as a dependency.

How pre-commit (Python) is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: pre-commit

Received, last 12 months$2,692 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$2,821 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$12,258
Raised since the start$19,276 · $7,017 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$257 · $257 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-23%
Contributors, last 12 months9

Top company backers all time

Cybozu$15,386 since Dec 2022
Gitpod$3,724 since May 2021
Materialize$725 since May 2024
Arcanite$290 since Dec 2023

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Nov 2018. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@asottile34 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work, which here includes flake8, tokenize-rt.

Ways to fund pre-commit (Python)

GitHub Sponsors Open Collective Tidelift

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagepip install pre-commit
Main stacksPython (25), Next.js (1)
Example projectssfc-gh-dflippo/snowflake-dbt-demo, neurobloomai/pact-ax, mdlmarkham/TailOpsMCP, nihilistau/CosySim, zhajiahe/deepagentschat

Alternatives to pre-commit (Python)

All dev workflow and config

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Dev workflow and config does the same job as pre-commit (Python): they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Dev workflow and config: dotenv Husky python-dotenv lint-staged concurrently Rich Pydantic Settings cross-env

Is pre-commit (Python) right for your project? Ask AgentGid →