Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: 3 with issuesSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

pikepdf

Python library on qpdf: read, repair, merge, split and slim PDFs without re-rendering pages.

Files, images and media PyPI MPL-2.0 PDF

Used in agent projects
7
0.4% of 1,622 Python repos built with AI coding agents; 26 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
48 /100
#1668 of 3,794 tools, #111 in files, images and media · ranking
Rank in files, images and media
#94 of 258
by use in those projects
Downloads
2.7M
PyPI, last 7 days, pikepdf
GitHub stars
2,812
235 forks · last push Oct 14, 2026

How pikepdf is used

pikepdf is a dependency in 7 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 26 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is PyPDF (64 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Pillow (92.3%), cryptography (88.5%), OpenAI Python Library (84.6%).

pikepdf popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

pikepdf: downloads per weekPyPI, pikepdf 2,692,019
pikepdf: GitHub starspikepdf/pikepdf 2,812

Gid Score 48: downloads 73, use in agent projects 31, GitHub stars 29, downloads trend 52 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with pikepdf

Pillow92.3% of pikepdf projects · 24.1× more than average
cryptography88.5% of pikepdf projects · 37.6× more than average
OpenAI Python Library84.6% of pikepdf projects · 21.4× more than average
Pydantic84.6% of pikepdf projects · 9.8× more than average
Click80.8% of pikepdf projects · 32.3× more than average
Jinja280.8% of pikepdf projects · 37.1× more than average
NumPy80.8% of pikepdf projects · 13.9× more than average
AnyIO76.9% of pikepdf projects · 51.9× more than average

From all 26 projects in our scan that use pikepdf, including the dependency samples.

By coding agent

Claude Code0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list pikepdf as a dependency.

How pikepdf is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: James Barlow

Received, last 12 months$0 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget0 CAD Open Collective's estimate
Balance$1,868
Raised since the start$1,868
Typical month median, last 12 months$0 · $0 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-100%
Contributors, last 12 months0

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Dec 2020. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

The same collective is named by 1 more tool in our catalog: OCRmyPDF.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it. Source

Ways to fund pikepdf

Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Project kits that use pikepdf

PDF tool: compress, merge, split, rotate, stamp and protect (pdf engine). A kit is a tested recipe with an AGENTS.md your coding agent builds from, with exact versions and licenses.

Install

Packagepip install pikepdf
Main stacksPython (25), Next.js (1)
Example projectsPaper2Poster/Paper2Poster, YuhangChen1/Paper2All, AutoLab-SAI-SJTU/AutoPage, schwartz1375/genai-essentials, asukaneko/nekobot

Alternatives to pikepdf

All files, images and media

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside pikepdf are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
PyPDF pypi
Pure-Python library for reading, merging, splitting and transforming PDF files.
76 64 (3.9%) 38.8M 10.3K BSD-3-Clause
PyMuPDF pypi
High-performance library for PDF extraction, conversion and manipulation.
72 36 (2.2%) 25.6M 10.9K Dual Licensed - GNU AFFERO GPL 3.0 or Artifex Commercial License
ReportLab pypi
Python library for generating PDFs and graphics programmatically.
65 26 (1.6%) 17.8M — BSD

More in Files, images and media: Sharp Pillow Nodemailer jsPDF SheetJS qrcode (JavaScript) JSZip openpyxl

Is pikepdf right for your project? Ask AgentGid →