Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

notistack

Stackable snackbar notifications for React.

UI components and icons npm MIT

Used in agent projects
5
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 20 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
46 /100
#1878 of 3,794 tools, #105 in ui components and icons · ranking
Rank in ui components and icons
#126 of 211
by use in those projects
Downloads
963K
npm, last 7 days, notistack
GitHub stars
4,076
292 forks · last push Mar 31, 2026

How notistack is used

notistack is a dependency in 5 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 20 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is Sonner (576 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Emotion (85.0%), Material UI (85.0%), React (100.0%).

notistack popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

notistack: downloads per weeknpm, notistack 962,876
notistack: GitHub starsiamhosseindhv/notistack 4,076

Gid Score 46: downloads 64, use in agent projects 28, GitHub stars 35, downloads trend 57 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with notistack

Emotion85.0% of notistack projects · 45.5× more than average
Material UI85.0% of notistack projects · 87.9× more than average
React100.0% of notistack projects · 3.1× more than average
Axios65.0% of notistack projects · 8.5× more than average
React Router65.0% of notistack projects · 13.9× more than average
Solana Web3.js65.0% of notistack projects · 175.4× more than average
Testing Library55.0% of notistack projects · 5.4× more than average
Solana Wallet Adapter50.0% of notistack projects · 517.3× more than average

From all 20 projects in our scan that use notistack, including the dependency samples.

How notistack is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: Notistack

Received, last 12 months$510 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$600 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$306
Raised since the start$2,045 · $1,740 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$42 · $42 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-11%
Contributors, last 12 months1

Top company backers all time

Torutek$1,950 since Jul 2023
Tripwire, Inc.$95 since Mar 2021
Use First$85 since Oct 2022
Novu$50 since Jul 2024
THANKS.DEV$31 since Dec 2023

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Mar 2021. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Ways to fund notistack

Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install notistack
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (15), Next.js (5)
Example projects1600822305/AetherLink, renproject/bridge-v2, Grape-Labs/grape-art, tangle-network/dapp, JesusFilm/core

Alternatives to notistack

All ui components and icons

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside notistack are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Sonner npm
Opinionated toast notification component for React applications.
79 576 (12.0%) 30M 13.1K MIT

More in UI components and icons: Lucide React Class Variance Authority Radix UI cmdk React Day Picker Vaul react-resizable-panels shadcn/ui

Is notistack right for your project? Ask AgentGid →