Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Nock

Mocks HTTP servers and requests in Node.js tests.

Testing npm MIT

Used in agent projects
7
0.1% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 26 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
56 /100
#1054 of 3,794 tools, #29 in testing · ranking
Rank in testing
#51 of 105
by use in those projects
Downloads
3.2M
npm, last 7 days, nock
GitHub stars
13.1K
779 forks · last push Oct 19, 2026

How Nock is used

Nock is a dependency in 7 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 26 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is Mock Service Worker (85 projects). Projects that use it most often also use Chai (34.6%), Jest (30.8%), dotenv (42.3%).

Nock popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Nock: downloads per weeknpm, nock 3,235,695
Nock: GitHub starsnock/nock 13,131

Gid Score 56: downloads 75, use in agent projects 31, GitHub stars 54, downloads trend 52 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Nock

Chai34.6% of Nock projects · 107.4× more than average
Jest30.8% of Nock projects · 4.8× more than average
dotenv42.3% of Nock projects · 2.7× more than average
Mocha26.9% of Nock projects · 64.3× more than average
rimraf26.9% of Nock projects · 10.6× more than average
ts-node26.9% of Nock projects · 5.6× more than average
TypeScript73.1% of Nock projects
nodemon23.1% of Nock projects · 15.2× more than average

From all 26 projects in our scan that use Nock, including the dependency samples.

By coding agent

Claude Code0.2% of projects set up for it
Cursor0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Nock as a dependency.

How Nock is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: nock

Received, last 12 months$143 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$234 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$2,998
Raised since the start$7,620 · $4,622 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$12 · $13 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-16%
Contributors, last 12 months4

Top company backers all time, 22 companies in total

Third Iron$372 since Feb 2019
TheNextWe$300 since Apr 2023
Metabolize$82 since Nov 2018
DateiWiki$69 since Dec 2020
Fortune games$55 since Sep 2019

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Apr 2018. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@nock1 current sponsor

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay.

Ways to fund Nock

GitHub Sponsors Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install nock
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (22), Next.js (2), PHP (1), React Native / Expo (1)
Example projectsAutomattic/wp-calypso, lagowski/ClaudeAutoPM, Calindra/cartesify, allbridge-io/allbridge-core-js-sdk, zengenuity/mastra-pr-reviewer

Alternatives to Nock

All testing

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Nock are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Mock Service Worker npm
API mocking library for seamless request interception in tests and development.
68 85 (1.8%) 12.9M 18.3K MIT

More in Testing: Vitest Playwright (JavaScript) Testing Library jsdom Jest pytest Happy DOM axe-core Playwright

Is Nock right for your project? Ask AgentGid →