Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

MetaMask Providers

Ethereum provider that talks to the MetaMask wallet.

Crypto and web3 npm MIT

Used in agent projects
2
0.0% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
33 /100
#3262 of 3,794 tools, #74 in crypto and web3 · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
550K
npm, last 7 days, @metamask/providers
GitHub stars
267
129 forks · last push Sep 22, 2026

How MetaMask Providers is used

MetaMask Providers joined the catalog on its public numbers (550,302 downloads a week on npm and 267 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 10 public GitHub projects of our scan, 2 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use viem (100.0%), wagmi (90.0%), TanStack Query (80.0%).

MetaMask Providers popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

MetaMask Providers: downloads per weeknpm, @metamask/providers 550,302
MetaMask Providers: GitHub starsMetaMask/providers 267

Gid Score 33: downloads 58, use in agent projects 17, GitHub stars 0, downloads trend 54 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with MetaMask Providers

viem100.0% of MetaMask Providers projects · 144.4× more than average
wagmi90.0% of MetaMask Providers projects · 328.7× more than average
TanStack Query80.0% of MetaMask Providers projects · 10.9× more than average
Next.js80.0% of MetaMask Providers projects · 4.5× more than average
bignumber.js70.0% of MetaMask Providers projects · 543.2× more than average
Emotion70.0% of MetaMask Providers projects · 37.5× more than average
ts-node70.0% of MetaMask Providers projects · 14.7× more than average
Framer Motion60.0% of MetaMask Providers projects · 7.6× more than average

How MetaMask Providers is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: MetaMask

Received, last 12 months$9 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$5 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$5,271
Raised since the start$5,271
Typical month median, last 12 months$0 · $9 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before-94%
Contributors, last 12 months1

Top company backers all time

CodeFund$48 since Nov 2019
ITTY8$45 since Mar 2023

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Apr 2018. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Ways to fund MetaMask Providers

Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install @metamask/providers
Main stacksNext.js (8), TypeScript / JavaScript (2)
Example projectsblockscout/frontend, availproject/bridge-ui

Alternatives to MetaMask Providers

All crypto and web3

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Crypto and web3 does the same job as MetaMask Providers: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Crypto and web3: viem ethers.js Solana Web3.js wagmi Hardhat TweetNaCl.js OpenZeppelin Contracts Solana SPL Token

Is MetaMask Providers right for your project? Ask AgentGid →