Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

markdown2

Fast, complete Python implementation of Markdown with extras.

Markdown, editors and content PyPI MIT

Used in agent projects
2
0.1% of 1,622 Python repos built with AI coding agents; 78 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
52 /100
#1370 of 3,794 tools, #54 in markdown, editors and content · ranking
Rank in markdown, editors and content
#101 of 125
by use in those projects
Downloads
1.7M
PyPI, last 7 days, markdown2
GitHub stars
2,823
469 forks · last push Oct 19, 2026

How markdown2 is used

markdown2 is a dependency in 2 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 78 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is Markdown (46 projects). Projects that use it most often also use OpenAI Python Library (92.3%), Pydantic (89.7%), Beautiful Soup (87.2%).

markdown2 popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

markdown2: downloads per weekPyPI, markdown2 1,712,432
markdown2: GitHub starstrentm/python-markdown2 2,823

Gid Score 52: downloads 69, use in agent projects 47, GitHub stars 29, downloads trend 56 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with markdown2

OpenAI Python Library92.3% of markdown2 projects · 23.4× more than average
Pydantic89.7% of markdown2 projects · 10.4× more than average
Beautiful Soup87.2% of markdown2 projects · 40.4× more than average
Requests87.2% of markdown2 projects · 12.8× more than average
Jinja285.9% of markdown2 projects · 39.5× more than average
NumPy85.9% of markdown2 projects · 14.7× more than average
python-dotenv84.6% of markdown2 projects · 9.2× more than average
Pillow82.1% of markdown2 projects · 21.4× more than average

From all 78 projects in our scan that use markdown2, including the dependency samples.

Install

Packagepip install markdown2
Main stacksPython (77), Next.js (1)
Example projectsassafelovic/gpt-researcher, apexive/odoo-llm, jaguarliuu/xunlong, epuerta9/kitchenai, Etherstrings/JusticePlutus

Alternatives to markdown2

All markdown, editors and content

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside markdown2 are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Markdown pypi
Python implementation of Markdown parser for converting Markdown to HTML.
69 46 (2.8%) 26.6M 4,253 BSD-3-Clause
markdown-it-py pypi
Python port of markdown-it parser for CommonMark-compliant Markdown parsing.
68 46 (2.8%) 123M 1,378 MIT
Mistune pypi
Fast and extensible Markdown parser with plugin support.
64 12 (0.7%) 15.9M 3,078 BSD

More in Markdown, editors and content: react-markdown remark-gfm Marked Jinja2 gray-matter Tiptap Shiki highlight.js

Is markdown2 right for your project? Ask AgentGid →