Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

linkedom

Lightweight DOM implementation using linked lists for Node.js.

Scraping, browsers and parsing npm ISC HTML parsing and extraction

Used in agent projects
35
0.7% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
51 /100
#1406 of 3,794 tools, #46 in scraping, browsers and parsing · ranking
Rank in scraping, browsers and parsing
#10 of 134
by use in those projects
Downloads
3.2M
npm, last 7 days, linkedom
GitHub stars
2,088
112 forks · last push Oct 9, 2026

How linkedom is used

linkedom is a dependency in 35 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (0.7% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #10 of 134 in scraping, browsers and parsing. The most used alternative in our scan is Cheerio (74 projects). Projects that use it most often also use tsx (97.1%), Vitest (94.3%), dotenv (91.4%). It is more common in projects set up for OpenClaw (9.4%) than for GitHub Copilot (0.5%).

linkedom popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

linkedom: downloads per weeknpm, linkedom 3,247,102
linkedom: GitHub starsWebReflection/linkedom 2,088

Gid Score 51: downloads 75, use in agent projects 44, GitHub stars 24, downloads trend 53 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with linkedom

tsx97.1% of linkedom projects · 6.4× more than average
Vitest94.3% of linkedom projects · 4.6× more than average
dotenv91.4% of linkedom projects · 5.9× more than average
undici88.6% of linkedom projects · 54.4× more than average
Express85.7% of linkedom projects · 12.6× more than average
ws85.7% of linkedom projects · 27.3× more than average
Agent Client Protocol SDK82.9% of linkedom projects · 139.0× more than average
Clack Prompts82.9% of linkedom projects · 83.0× more than average

By coding agent

OpenClaw9.4% of projects set up for it
Claude Code0.8% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot0.5% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI2.8% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list linkedom as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install linkedom
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (28), Python (6), Next.js (1)
Example projectsBitterbot-AI/bitterbot-desktop, regenrek/deepwiki-mcp, wesbos/wesbos, ArgentAIOS/argentos-core, raucvr/Group-Goki

Alternatives to linkedom

All scraping, browsers and parsing

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside linkedom are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Cheerio npm
jQuery-like syntax for parsing and manipulating HTML/XML with server-side speed.
73 74 (1.5%) 15.5M 30.5K MIT
Puppeteer Core npm
Headless Chrome/Chromium control library for automation and testing.
74 26 (0.5%) 13.8M 95.7K Apache-2.0

More in Scraping, browsers and parsing: Beautiful Soup Puppeteer lxml Playwright Core Playwright (Python) fast-xml-parser jsonc-parser Mozilla Readability

Is linkedom right for your project? Ask AgentGid →