Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Kornia

Differentiable computer vision library for PyTorch.

ML and data science PyPI Apache-2.0

Used in agent projects
0
0.0% of 1,622 Python repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
47 /100
#1820 of 3,794 tools, #111 in ml and data science · ranking
In the catalog because
Public numbers
downloads and GitHub stars, added Oct 13, 2026; too rare in our project count to rank by use
Downloads
633K
PyPI, last 7 days, kornia
GitHub stars
11.4K
1,404 forks · last push Oct 20, 2026

How Kornia is used

Kornia joined the catalog on its public numbers (633,217 downloads a week on PyPI and 11,438 GitHub stars), not on our project count: it is a dependency in 11 public GitHub projects of our scan, 0 of them set up for AI coding agents. Projects that use it most often also use Matplotlib (100.0%), Hugging Face Hub (90.9%), imageio (72.7%).

Kornia popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Kornia: downloads per weekPyPI, kornia 629,538
Kornia: GitHub starskornia/kornia 11,438

Gid Score 47: downloads 60, use in agent projects 19, GitHub stars 52, downloads trend 55 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Kornia

Matplotlib100.0% of Kornia projects · 37.2× more than average
Hugging Face Hub90.9% of Kornia projects · 99.0× more than average
imageio72.7% of Kornia projects · 752.5× more than average
OpenCV Python72.7% of Kornia projects · 100.3× more than average
Boto363.6% of Kornia projects · 65.8× more than average
fsspec63.6% of Kornia projects · 141.1× more than average

How Kornia is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: kornia

Received, last 12 months$2,096 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$2,344 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$2,231
Raised since the start$3,209 · $978 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$10 · $10 over 24 months
Last 12 months vs the 12 before+1650%
Contributors, last 12 months3

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in May 2021. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

GitHub Sponsors

@kornia0 current sponsors
@edgarriba0 current sponsors
@shijianjian0 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work.

Ways to fund Kornia

GitHub Sponsors GitHub Sponsors GitHub Sponsors Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagepip install kornia
Main stacksPython (11)
Example projectsfilliptm/ComfyUI_Fill-Nodes, YvanYin/GoalFlow, jaidevshriram/realmdreamer, NyckM/Bruxos-do-VFX-Nodes

Alternatives to Kornia

All ml and data science

In our scan, none of the most used tools in ML and data science does the same job as Kornia: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in ML and data science: NumPy pandas scikit-learn SciPy PyTorch Sentence Transformers Hugging Face Transformers NetworkX

Is Kornia right for your project? Ask AgentGid →