Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

JSONRepair

Repair and fix broken or malformed JSON documents automatically.

Scraping, browsers and parsing npm ISC

Used in agent projects
14
0.3% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents; 35 counting our dependency samples
Gid Score
50 /100
#1540 of 3,794 tools, #50 in scraping, browsers and parsing · ranking
Rank in scraping, browsers and parsing
#23 of 134
by use in those projects
Downloads
2.2M
npm, last 7 days, jsonrepair
GitHub stars
2,409
97 forks · last push Jul 3, 2026

How JSONRepair is used

JSONRepair is a dependency in 14 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned, too few to describe it from them alone. Our scan also samples projects by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983); counting those, it appears in 35 projects, and what it is used with below comes from all of them. The most used alternative in our scan is fast-xml-parser (53 projects). Projects that use it most often also use dotenv (74.3%), Zod (82.9%), AI SDK (45.7%). It is more common in projects set up for Kiro (5.0%) than for Claude Code (0.4%).

JSONRepair popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

JSONRepair: downloads per weeknpm, jsonrepair 2,217,741
JSONRepair: GitHub starsjosdejong/jsonrepair 2,409

Gid Score 50: downloads 71, use in agent projects 36, GitHub stars 26, downloads trend 62 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with JSONRepair

dotenv74.3% of JSONRepair projects · 4.8× more than average
Zod82.9% of JSONRepair projects · 3.3× more than average
AI SDK45.7% of JSONRepair projects · 10.4× more than average
tsx51.4% of JSONRepair projects · 3.4× more than average
@openrouter/ai-sdk-provider40.0% of JSONRepair projects · 95.5× more than average
AWS SDK for JavaScript (S3)34.3% of JSONRepair projects · 10.9× more than average
Express34.3% of JSONRepair projects · 5.1× more than average
concurrently34.3% of JSONRepair projects · 4.4× more than average

From all 35 projects in our scan that use JSONRepair, including the dependency samples.

By coding agent

Claude Code0.4% of projects set up for it
Cursor0.4% of projects set up for it
Kiro5.0% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI1.1% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list JSONRepair as a dependency.

Install

Packagenpm install jsonrepair
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (26), Next.js (8), Python (1)
Example projectswangfenghuan/w-next-ai-drawio, mingchen666/Reviva, hewzhew/dsh-agent-rp, zhu1090093659/CodeConductor, nsoybean/nira-ai

Alternatives to JSONRepair

All scraping, browsers and parsing

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside JSONRepair are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
fast-xml-parser npm
High-performance XML parser and builder without native dependencies.
64 53 (1.1%) 47M 3,138 MIT

More in Scraping, browsers and parsing: Beautiful Soup Puppeteer lxml Playwright Core Playwright (Python) Cheerio jsonc-parser Mozilla Readability

Is JSONRepair right for your project? Ask AgentGid →