Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

jscpd

Detects copy-paste code duplicates across 224 languages with CI integration.

Linting and formatting npm MIT

Used in agent projects
35
0.7% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
51 /100
#1399 of 3,794 tools, #31 in linting and formatting · ranking
Rank in linting and formatting
#21 of 72
by use in those projects
Downloads
2.1M
npm, last 7 days, jscpd
GitHub stars
6,423
282 forks · last push Oct 19, 2026

How jscpd is used

jscpd is a dependency in 35 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (0.7% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #21 of 72 in linting and formatting. Projects that use it most often also use Vitest (77.1%), Model Context Protocol SDK (JavaScript) (65.7%), Commander (60.0%). It is more common in projects set up for OpenClaw (4.9%) than for Cursor (0.2%).

jscpd popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

jscpd: downloads per weeknpm, jscpd 2,125,963
jscpd: GitHub starskucherenko/jscpd 6,423

Gid Score 51: downloads 71, use in agent projects 43, GitHub stars 43, downloads trend 33 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with jscpd

Vitest77.1% of jscpd projects · 3.7× more than average
Model Context Protocol SDK (JavaScript)65.7% of jscpd projects · 6.9× more than average
Commander60.0% of jscpd projects · 21.7× more than average
jsdom60.0% of jscpd projects · 6.2× more than average
tsx60.0% of jscpd projects · 4.0× more than average
undici57.1% of jscpd projects · 35.1× more than average
ws57.1% of jscpd projects · 18.2× more than average
Express51.4% of jscpd projects · 7.6× more than average

By coding agent

GitHub Copilot0.9% of projects set up for it
Claude Code0.8% of projects set up for it
OpenClaw4.9% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI2.4% of projects set up for it
Cursor0.2% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list jscpd as a dependency.

How jscpd is funded

Most funded tools

Open Collective: jscpd - Copy/Paste Detector for Source Code for the AI Era

Received, last 12 months$150 Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Estimated annual budget$150 Open Collective's estimate
Balance$0
Raised since the start$521 · $521 paid out
Typical month median, last 12 months$0 · $0 over 24 months
Contributors, last 12 months1

Top company backers all time

Codiga$380 since Apr 2019

Oct 2021Sep 2026

Money by month, last five years. First money received in Dec 2018. The typical month is the median: one big one-off donation does not move it.

USD after payment processor fees, as Open Collective reports it; fiscal host Open Source Collective. Source

Ways to fund jscpd

Open Collective

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install jscpd
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (17), Python (10), Next.js (7), Rust (1)
Example projectsdiegosouzapw/OmniRoute, kovrichard/catalyst, RinDevJunior/matterbridge-roborock-vacuum-plugin, CharlesHoskinson/dancesWithClaws, louisbrulenaudet/monorepo-template

Alternatives to jscpd

All linting and formatting

In our scan, none of the most used tools in Linting and formatting does the same job as jscpd: they are add-ons, companions or tools for a different task.

More in Linting and formatting: ESLint Prettier Biome oxlint oxfmt Knip stylelint ESLint Import Resolver TypeScript

Is jscpd right for your project? Ask AgentGid →