Skip to content
Agents tracked: 440 Downloads (7d): 202M down 19.5% GitHub stars: 10.4M Releases (7d): 607 Agent status: all upSince last limit reset: Claude 28d · Codex 0d Updated Oct 21, 2026

Inquirer.js

Interactive CLI prompts for user input in command-line applications.

Dev workflow and config npm MIT

Used in agent projects
57
1.2% of 4,818 JS/TS repos built with AI coding agents
Gid Score
70 /100
#236 of 3,794 tools, #20 in dev workflow and config · ranking
Rank in dev workflow and config
#24 of 259
by use in those projects
Downloads
26.1M
npm, last 7 days, inquirer
GitHub stars
21.6K
1,368 forks · last push Oct 19, 2026

How Inquirer.js is used

Inquirer.js is a dependency in 57 of the 6,208 public GitHub projects set up for AI coding agents that we scanned (1.2% of the 4,818 JavaScript/TypeScript ones), #24 of 259 in dev workflow and config. Counting the projects our scan samples by dependency (Solana 2,661, Ethereum and EVM 1,496, 3D and games 2,818, agent frameworks and SDKs 10,983), it appears in 134; those are left out of every share on this page. The most used alternative in our scan is Commander (172 projects). Projects that use it most often also use chalk (84.2%), Commander (73.7%), dotenv (68.4%). It is more common in projects set up for Kiro (5.7%) than for GitHub Copilot (0.4%).

Inquirer.js popularity over time

Top tools by Gid Score

Inquirer.js: downloads per weeknpm, inquirer 26,109,744
Inquirer.js: GitHub starsSBoudrias/Inquirer.js 21,638

Gid Score 70: downloads 94, use in agent projects 55, GitHub stars 63, downloads trend 54 (each 0-100). How it is calculated.

Often used with Inquirer.js

chalk84.2% of Inquirer.js projects · 29.2× more than average
Commander73.7% of Inquirer.js projects · 26.6× more than average
dotenv68.4% of Inquirer.js projects · 4.4× more than average
ora66.7% of Inquirer.js projects · 55.9× more than average
Anthropic SDK52.6% of Inquirer.js projects · 14.1× more than average
cli-table349.1% of Inquirer.js projects · 72.6× more than average
Express49.1% of Inquirer.js projects · 7.2× more than average
tsx54.4% of Inquirer.js projects · 3.6× more than average

By coding agent

Claude Code1.1% of projects set up for it
Cursor1.4% of projects set up for it
GitHub Copilot0.4% of projects set up for it
Devin Desktop4.4% of projects set up for it
Kiro5.7% of projects set up for it
Gemini CLI1.5% of projects set up for it

Share of public repos configured for each agent that list Inquirer.js as a dependency.

How Inquirer.js is funded

Most funded tools

GitHub Sponsors

@SBoudrias3 current sponsors

GitHub shows how many people and companies sponsor an account, not how much they pay. Sponsors of a person back all of their work, which here includes Inquirer (JavaScript).

Ways to fund Inquirer.js

GitHub Sponsors thanks.dev Tidelift

As the maintainers list them in FUNDING.yml on GitHub. Checked Oct 20, 2026.

Install

Packagenpm install inquirer
Main stacksTypeScript / JavaScript (47), Next.js (4), Python (3), Flutter (1)
Example projectshandsontable/handsontable, HoangNguyen0403/agent-skills-standard, tanmingtao1994-gif/fincrew, Synerise/synerise-design, evan043/claude-cli-advanced-starter-pack

Alternatives to Inquirer.js

All dev workflow and config

Tools that do the same job, so a project picks one or the other. Add-ons and libraries used alongside Inquirer.js are not listed here; they are in "Often used with".

Tool Gid Score Used in agent projectsDownloads / wk GitHub starsLicense
Commander npm
Complete Node.js solution for building command-line interfaces with minimal boilerplate.
79 172 (3.6%) 314M 28.4K MIT

More in Dev workflow and config: dotenv Husky python-dotenv lint-staged concurrently Rich Pydantic Settings cross-env

Is Inquirer.js right for your project? Ask AgentGid →